Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2009, 01:42 PM   #1
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Thermostat or Furnace?

It seems that my old Thermostat went out today or something, not really sure as my dad woke me up this morning and told me to try and fix it.

My current one is an Honeywell t8000c, and now it doesn't even have an display anymore. The new one my dad bought is an Honeywell RTH110B.
So I took out the old one (t8000c) and put in the new one (RTH110B). The red wire to the 'RH' ('R' on the t8000c), and the white wire to the 'W'.
After installing it, I went downstairs to my furnace (It's an Gas furnace I am assuming according to the instruction on the sticker), and turned it on. I went back upstairs, flicked the switch to 'Heat', upped the temperature to 72 F (It says my house is 66 F), and a little flame showed up on the display signifying that its turning the heat on. But somehow, it never turned on.

Now, would you guys think its the thermostat or the furnace being the culprit?
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 01:48 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
FlightSimBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,114
Send a message via AIM to FlightSimBoy
Default Re: Thermostat or Furnace?

Try this, if your furnace has one of those red push button lighters that makes a spark, try hitting that when the flame icon is on the thermostat. If it comes on then, then more than likely its the thermocouple unit. If it doesn't come on, then it could be any number of problems ranging from a bad furnace to bad wiring to incompatible thermostat.

I know the thermocouple thing from experience, when it went out in our gas furnace, we had to hit the red push button lighter to get it to come on until we replaced the unit.
__________________

__________________
My Computer: eMachines T5226 - Intel Pentium D Dual Core @ 3 GHz - Diamond Viper Radeon HD3870 OC Edition with 1 GB GDDR3 VRAM - 4 GB PQi Turbo DDR2-533 RAM - Corsair 650W PSU with 52A on single rail - TSSTcorp DVD-DL+-RW combo drive - Lite-on 52x CD-RW burner - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeGamer - Logitech z5300e speakers - WinFast TV Tuner - Vista Ultimate 64-Bit. eBay name: Flightsimboy304
FlightSimBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 01:49 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,390
Default Re: Thermostat or Furnace?

Mmmm. If the thermocouple is faulty you wouldn't have a pilot light.

Have a look at this.

You could assume the Honeywell t8000c controller dead because it had no display. So i'd look at the wiring diagrams in the link just to make sure you got it right.
__________________
Remeniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 01:53 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
FlightSimBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,114
Send a message via AIM to FlightSimBoy
Default Re: Thermostat or Furnace?

^ That makes sense as to why my furnace wasn't lighting full blast. Damn, I'm glad they put safety features in these things now that don't let gas through unless there's a pilot...
__________________
My Computer: eMachines T5226 - Intel Pentium D Dual Core @ 3 GHz - Diamond Viper Radeon HD3870 OC Edition with 1 GB GDDR3 VRAM - 4 GB PQi Turbo DDR2-533 RAM - Corsair 650W PSU with 52A on single rail - TSSTcorp DVD-DL+-RW combo drive - Lite-on 52x CD-RW burner - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeGamer - Logitech z5300e speakers - WinFast TV Tuner - Vista Ultimate 64-Bit. eBay name: Flightsimboy304
FlightSimBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 01:55 PM   #5
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Thermostat or Furnace?

I don't remember seeing a red button to push on the furnace.

I am pretty sure I got the wiring correct.
The furnace seemed to be working last night, not sure about the thermostat. How long does it usually take for the new thermostat to adjust to my furnace?
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 02:02 PM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,390
Default Re: Thermostat or Furnace?

No need for calibration.

Soon as the temperature drops near the thermostat it will call for heat by making Rh live and starting the furnace. When the temperature increases past the set temperature Rh goes dead, switching of the furnace.

The thermostat might click, if it uses relay outputs, when the temp. drops and when 'said' temp. is reached.
__________________
Remeniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 02:04 PM   #7
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Thermostat or Furnace?

Well, right now, the temperature is below what I have set, but yet, the furnace isn't turning on, and that little flame symbol is still on the display of the Thermostat.

Oh, it's an 2- wire btw.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 02:10 PM   #8
Golden Master
 
Rubber314Chicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,574
Send a message via AIM to Rubber314Chicken
Default Re: Thermostat or Furnace?

I'd check the wire. I'd also check for the pilot light, and if that is out, and you can't relight it, then replace the thermocouple.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64X2 4200+, 2 GB ram, 2 TB HDD, Ubuntu+SAMBA ♫ Lenovo T410, i5@ 2.4 GHz, 4 GB ram, 7
Rubber314Chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 02:21 PM   #9
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Thermostat or Furnace?

So I went to check out my furnace again, but I can't seem to find the Pilot light, any idea of where or how its suppose to look like generally?
The instructions are saying it's equipped with an automatic pilot light, and don't try to turn it on by hand or with an match.

Also, my furnace should be on before I use the pilot light right?
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 02:33 PM   #10
Golden Master
 
Rubber314Chicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,574
Send a message via AIM to Rubber314Chicken
Default Re: Thermostat or Furnace?

hmm... automatic pilot light means that it automatically ignites when your furnace needs it.... so I'm thinking your wiring may be the issue. You have it connected for heat, right, not cool?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64X2 4200+, 2 GB ram, 2 TB HDD, Ubuntu+SAMBA ♫ Lenovo T410, i5@ 2.4 GHz, 4 GB ram, 7
Rubber314Chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 02:41 PM   #11
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Thermostat or Furnace?

I took some pictures of my thermostat



and here is the close-up


The wiring labels goes from 'Rh' Rc' 'W' 'Y' 'G' if you can't quite read it.

EDIT - I don't think those blue and green wires are connected to anything, they weren't connected to my old thermostat.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 03:13 PM   #12
Golden Master
 
Rubber314Chicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,574
Send a message via AIM to Rubber314Chicken
Default Re: Thermostat or Furnace?

Looks right. So the thermostat says the temp is X degrees, and you set it to run at X+whatever (try 10 for testing it) and it doesn't turn on? Fan is on Auto (maybe try high?) and its selected heat too?

What did the old one look like and how did it work?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64X2 4200+, 2 GB ram, 2 TB HDD, Ubuntu+SAMBA ♫ Lenovo T410, i5@ 2.4 GHz, 4 GB ram, 7
Rubber314Chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 03:47 PM   #13
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Thermostat or Furnace?

This was how the old one was connected


This is the new one, and as you can see, there is a little flame symbol. I switched the Fan from Auto to On, and it didnt make a difference.


And even when I up the temp (Tried 70-82 (max)), my furnace doesn't turn on
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 04:16 PM   #14
Golden Master
 
Rubber314Chicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,574
Send a message via AIM to Rubber314Chicken
Default Re: Thermostat or Furnace?

hmmm... one thing I notice is there is a dot when it is at 72. Any clue what that is for?

And I spy a Rc to Rh jumper. You might wanna put one in the new one.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64X2 4200+, 2 GB ram, 2 TB HDD, Ubuntu+SAMBA ♫ Lenovo T410, i5@ 2.4 GHz, 4 GB ram, 7
Rubber314Chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 04:19 PM   #15
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Thermostat or Furnace?

That appears when I am adjusting the temperature to what I want. I am assuming it's telling me that I am on the screen of setting the temp and not on the screen that displays the actual temp.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 04:28 PM   #16
Golden Master
 
Rubber314Chicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,574
Send a message via AIM to Rubber314Chicken
Default Re: Thermostat or Furnace?

Haha... I hit edit after your reply....

Anyways, I'll say it again so you notice: I spy a Rc to Rh jumper. You might wanna put one in the new one. Some googling makes me pretty sure that this is the problem.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64X2 4200+, 2 GB ram, 2 TB HDD, Ubuntu+SAMBA ♫ Lenovo T410, i5@ 2.4 GHz, 4 GB ram, 7
Rubber314Chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 04:48 PM   #17
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Thermostat or Furnace?

Well, I don't know how, but after I redid the wires for about the 7th, my brother started to do what I did with the furnace, and it somehow started to work again.

Thanks for helping.
+1 for those that tried to help.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 06:20 PM   #18
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,450
Default Re: Thermostat or Furnace?

i see its working again, but maybe you'd hafto light the pilot light with a wood stove match? iv had to do that before.
__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 06:40 PM   #19
Golden Master
 
Rubber314Chicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,574
Send a message via AIM to Rubber314Chicken
Default Re: Thermostat or Furnace?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sniperviper21 View Post
i see its working again, but maybe you'd hafto light the pilot light with a wood stove match? iv had to do that before.
not for an automatic pilot light.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64X2 4200+, 2 GB ram, 2 TB HDD, Ubuntu+SAMBA ♫ Lenovo T410, i5@ 2.4 GHz, 4 GB ram, 7
Rubber314Chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 07:31 PM   #20
Golden Master
 
sniperviper21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,450
Default Re: Thermostat or Furnace?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubber314Chicken View Post
not for an automatic pilot light.
ik, but i wasnt sure if his was auto or not.
__________________

__________________
You got to have a Fiddle in the band!
sniperviper21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
×