Go Back   Computer Forums > General Computing > Software and Operating Systems
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2008, 08:30 PM   #1
Beta Member
 
darknapster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to darknapster Send a message via MSN to darknapster
Default Compaq presario f500 with osx?

I currently have a compaq presario f500 series with an amd athlon x2 1.7 ghz processor and 2 gbs of Ram. I am currently running vista home premium on this system but I am honestly thinking of getting a mac. Does anybody know if i can take off vista and put Mac OSX on instead?
__________________

darknapster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2008, 08:52 PM   #2
Daemon Poster
 
xtremezx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 915
Default Re: Compaq presario f500 with osx?

Doubt it, I know that people do it with some computers, but you have to get lucky with drivers I'm sure as if mac doesn't use similar hardware there won't be any. Aside from that it is against Apple's Licensing and hence, Illegal, so it can't be talked about on these forums. Take a look at google, I'm sure you'll bring up results of people installing it on theres.
__________________

xtremezx2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2008, 02:07 PM   #3
Daemon Poster
 
wmorri's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,066
Send a message via AIM to wmorri
Default Re: Compaq presario f500 with osx?

The simple answer is that there isn't a simple answer. I have heard of people doing it but, i don't understand why. If you purchase a copy of OS X then try to install it on anything other than a Mac then you are breaking the EULA. Also, as xtremezx2 said you will have a tough time or it will be impossible for you to find some of the drivers for you hardware.

So as a beginning mac person myself, I guess the answer is GET A MAC and you will be fine.

Cheers!
__________________
LEARN BY DOING NOT BY FOLLOWING DIRECTIONS!
Linux Forever!

I thought you were a hispanic/african american? Who is the white guy in the pictures?
wmorri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2008, 07:03 PM   #4
Golden Master
 
01001010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,888
Default Re: Compaq presario f500 with osx?

Quote:
I currently have a compaq presario f500 series with an amd athlon x2 1.7 ghz processor and 2 gbs of Ram.
Try getting an Intel system next time.
__________________
Stop the genocide now.
↳ www.savedarfur.org

Send comments, suggestions and criticisms.
↳ 01001010listens@gmail.com
01001010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2008, 07:13 PM   #5
muz
Golden Master
 
muz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,928
Default Re: Compaq presario f500 with osx?

whilst it may be posible with a lot of tweaking and hacking of the operating system i dont advise it because it is both illegal and wont be supported by apple or compaq in the event of anything going wrong and it will also probably be very unstable to use . If you want to use mac osx i recommend buying a mac as this is the nonly true fire way to get absolute guaranteed stability and support , also you dont necessarily have to buy a brand new expensive mac you could buy a used mac from ebay and there are often good prices on used macs
__________________
Desktop-AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+-2GB Elixer DDR2 800 250gb+500gb+500gb+120gb
Laptop-Apple Macbook Pro 13" Intel core i5(2.3ghz) 4gb Ram 320gb hard drive
muz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2008, 03:24 AM   #6
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: Compaq presario f500 with osx?

Nope,it's not possible on an AMD base system,you can run OSX on intel based PC's though
__________________

__________________
Desktop:BitFenix Survivor~Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3R~ i7 2600K @ 4hz~AMD 6870 1GB~12gb Team Elite DDR3 1333~3xWD In RAID5~W7 Ult
Laptop:Alienware M11x~ i7-2637M 1.7GHz~16GB 1333MHz DDR3~GeForce GT 540M~W7 Ult
Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0