Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2010, 09:51 PM   #21
Guru
 
JogaBonito1502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: U.S.
Posts: 7,841
Default Re: Yay for upgrades!

Hey can I have 2 different wallpapers?
__________________

JogaBonito1502 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 10:22 PM   #22
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: Yay for upgrades!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JogaBonito1502 View Post
Hey can I have 2 different wallpapers?
Yes, download Display Fusion and set each one with a different backdrop. That will allow you to have different backgrounds on each display. BTW your setup looks pretty nice. I should have had an upgrade today but hesitated on buying an Apple Cinema Display now there back out of stock and I'm kicking myself in the ass for not buying it.

__________________

ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 10:29 PM   #23
Omnicide now.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: My own personal hell
Posts: 10,014
Default Re: Yay for upgrades!

it would drive insane having monitors not lining up.

I only have my 15.6 inch still because its sooo close to perfect when in portrait mode.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 08:28 AM   #24
In Runtime
 
ErdricK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 326
Default Re: Yay for upgrades!

Quote:
Originally Posted by j03 View Post
Nearly all routers in the UK have a modem/switch/WLAN combined!
Man, that sucks. Here in Western Canada only one ISP supplies a router / modem combo (Telus) and it sucks

To me, its better to have a seperate modem and a seperate router....easier to tweak it more
__________________
Say what you will about the Ten Commandments, you must always come back to the pleasant fact that there are only ten of them.
ErdricK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 09:01 AM   #25
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: Yay for upgrades!

It's fine! Do most people in america use ADSL?
j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 10:13 AM   #26
In Runtime
 
ErdricK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 326
Default Re: Yay for upgrades!

Quote:
Originally Posted by j03 View Post
It's fine! Do most people in america use ADSL?
I can't speak for the USA but here in Calgary, Canada, Cable internet is whats hot. Rogers offers 50 Mbps packages, Shaw offers 25 Mbps packages for like $40 a month which I think is great (That's what I use)

Telus and a few others use ADSL but its slow compared to Cable and just as $$$ here.

The only real shit thing is our upload speed is capped here...No matter what ISP you go with here in Calgary....I am not sure if that is a Canada or Alberta thing but the most I can get is 5Mbps upload and its like $300 a month (Business connection)

You could get a fiber optic business line here but its thousands a month

It makes it very hard to host any private servers with decent speed
__________________

__________________
Say what you will about the Ten Commandments, you must always come back to the pleasant fact that there are only ten of them.
ErdricK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0