Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2007, 06:39 AM   #1
BSOD
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 81
Default xbox 360

I wanted to know how can u host games on Gears of war. I thknk my router is not letting me I have a WRT54G and I cant host games on any games on the pc or x box. Please tell me how to do this:


I can't host on:

War craft 3 Reign of Chaos
Halo Trial (PC)
Gear of War (X box 360)
__________________

Compute101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2007, 08:49 AM   #2
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: xbox 360

u gotta forward the ports used by those games.

www.portforward.com
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2007, 04:07 PM   #3
BSOD
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 81
Default Re: xbox 360

Yea but is there some way I can Take off the firewall or something so I wont have to go on the site everytime I wanna host a game for anything new.

Also I did the port forward with Halo and War3 but it doesnt work still.
Compute101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2007, 05:31 PM   #4
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: xbox 360

u have to know your internal ip address to forward the ports. u know it?
__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2007, 05:37 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
UK31337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,776
Default Re: xbox 360

You're just as well to move your 360 into the DMZ on your router. I've done that, and everything works fine.
__________________
Master of common sense. If you don't like it, stop reading.
UK31337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2007, 08:55 PM   #6
BSOD
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 81
Default Re: xbox 360

What is DMZ on my router?
__________________

Compute101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0