Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-31-2005, 11:00 AM   #1
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default X-box 360's frame rates

You know with PC's, a lower resoloution will mean a higher frame rate?

Well, is it the same with the X-Box 360? If you have a HD TV capable of the highest resoloution, would it go slower, than if you had a standard TV only capable of 640x480?

Or would it always output at the highest, and some converter would lower it?

Also, if you had a slightly smaller HD TV, would it go through the same process?
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2005, 12:48 AM   #2
Baseband Member
 
Dested's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to Dested
Default Re: X-box 360's frame rates

30fps i believe, but with motion blur it seems about 60, or so the legend goes. Let me tell ya, it looks freakin amayzing, i just got back from walmart.
__________________

Dested is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2005, 03:30 AM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
99nasha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,995
Default Re: X-box 360's frame rates

Yeah, but look at lost coast on the PC...I find that amazing
99nasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2005, 03:39 AM   #4
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: X-box 360's frame rates

"30fps i believe, but with motion blur it seems about 60"

Wouldn't motion blur slow down the system more? Not increase the framerate?

I don't mind games being at 30fps though if they are fully utilising the hardware, and its not because of hardware or the developer not being up to scratch.

I don't think the question was understood though. You know with a PC you can switch resoloutions? And for instance if at 640x480, you get 70fps, but at 1024x748 you get only 50 or something, would the XBOX 360 perform in the same way when using different resoloution output TV's?

For example someone has a HDTV capable of the full XBOX resoloution, and another guy has only a 640x480 standard TV set.
When plugging the XBOX 360 into both, would the XBOX 360 send out the full HD signal all the time? Or when using a standard TV for example, will the resoloution be dropped, and not just converted to increase frame rates on the consoles part, since it shouldn't have to work as hard?

So really, depending on the TV screen you have, the faster or slower the console will run.
Though developers will work getting games as fast as they can in teh highest HD, so if this was true, it wopuldn't be a problem if they aimed for 30fps at the highest.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2005, 07:06 AM   #5
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: X-box 360's frame rates

Neither way, I can pull 170 fps with my VIA intergrated video...when idle. When moving, 120 fps
lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2005, 08:18 AM   #6
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: X-box 360's frame rates

What? :s

Read what I've put lol...I think I'm asking rather a simple question. Its just if anyone has the answer.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2005, 09:54 AM   #7
BSOD
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,734
Default Re: X-box 360's frame rates

If it makes you feel better Kage, I know what you're talking about. I just don't know the answer.
catalyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2005, 01:51 PM   #8
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: X-box 360's frame rates

Hehe, its a rather good question then huh? And yes, much better now.

It can't be just some kind of convertor really can it, changing a high res HD interface to a regular TV screen? Or in between?
Since HD is digital, you'd expect the console to output at different resoloutions, rather than a signal risking loosing clarity by scanning it down digitally.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2005, 05:25 PM   #9
Daemon Poster
 
draconum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,365
Send a message via AIM to draconum Send a message via MSN to draconum
Default Re: X-box 360's frame rates

Well I guess it really matters on the video output on the xbox 360, if it does output in HD then I would asume it would have a set HD Frame rate, otherwise I'm sure if you pluged it into a HD tv while it didn't have a HD video output, it owuld just have a normal un HD video output. in my personal opinion I really don't think it would change the FPS at all, because it's all at end, theres not comunication between the TV and the xbox at all, just output from the xbox thats all. So, if you had a HD tv and the xbox 360 had HD output, all the power to you, but if it just outputs normal signal video, having a HD tv will not affect the Frame rate at all.

Hope that answers your question.


chris
__________________
My Computer:
Mother Board: MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum/SLI --- CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
PSU: OCZ ModStream 520w ----------------- HD: Seagate Barracuda 200g
Video Card: XFX GeForce 6200 -------------- RAM: OCZ Value ram Dual Channel 256 x2
draconum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2005, 05:36 PM   #10
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: X-box 360's frame rates

Yeah thanks, I didn't think about it having an FPS lock.

Thats probably right.
The FPS would always be set to the limit it gets when set to the highest HD resoloution, so probably about 30-60fps depending on the game.

That clears things up. Thanks
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0