Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2010, 05:24 PM   #1
Daemon Poster
 
MetalOverlord76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,012
Default Wow Microsoft.......

Am I the only one that finds it retarded that I can't play Halo 2 on Windows 7??
Seriously... I feel like I'm going to punch a hole in my wall...
__________________

__________________
Do not trifle with dragons, for you are small and crunchy and taste good with ketchup
MetalOverlord76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 05:45 PM   #2
..m.0,0.m..
Site Team
 
iPwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,870
Default Re: Wow Microsoft.......

Yea there's something wrong with 7... I can't play Modern Warfare 2 on x64 Windows 7. And that's just wrong!
__________________

iPwn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 05:51 PM   #3
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: Wow Microsoft.......

I've played MW2 on x64...
j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 05:55 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,390
Default Re: Wow Microsoft.......

Quote:
Am I the only one that finds it retarded that I can't play Halo 2 on Windows 7??
Seriously... I feel like I'm going to punch a hole in my wall...
Don't punch a hole in your wall.

Get a small fast hard drive with enough space for XP Pro and a few applications/drivers and dual boot.

Problem solved minus a wall with a crevice!

Both options will probably cost the same assuming you already have XP.
__________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T410 - i7 620M - 8GB RAM - Crucial M4 120GB SSD - 250GB 2nd drive - Intel HD 3000 GPU - 1440x900 - Windows 7/8
REMENIZ Computers
Remeniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 06:04 PM   #5
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: Wow Microsoft.......

Halo 2 was only for vista, although I believe that there is a patch available....
j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 06:13 PM   #6
Omnicide now.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: My own personal hell
Posts: 10,014
Default Re: Wow Microsoft.......

Try running it in x86 DX10 mode with vista compatibility checked. It has worked for some people.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 06:18 PM   #7
Daemon Poster
 
Whyfly??'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 976
Default Re: Wow Microsoft.......

Quote:
Originally Posted by InfectionZero View Post
Yea there's something wrong with 7... I can't play Modern Warfare 2 on x64 Windows 7. And that's just wrong!
It works, for sure
Quote:
Originally Posted by j03 View Post
I've played MW2 on x64...
I play it on the x64 version too
__________________
Amd Phenom ii 940 3.0 Stock cooler :( :( :(
XFX Geforce 260 Core 216
Antec 1200 with 600 watt Ocz Modxstream Pro
4 gigs DDR2 1066 RAM... 640 gig hard drive
Gigabyte Ud4P-MA790x
Whyfly?? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 07:02 PM   #8
..m.0,0.m..
Site Team
 
iPwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,870
Default Re: Wow Microsoft.......

Do you have to do anything special to get it to work with x64?? I have tried several installations and all the compatibility modes...
iPwn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 07:04 PM   #9
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: Wow Microsoft.......

I played it through steam, and it worked fine first time.
j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 07:56 PM   #10
Daemon Poster
 
Whyfly??'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 976
Default Re: Wow Microsoft.......

Quote:
Originally Posted by InfectionZero View Post
Do you have to do anything special to get it to work with x64?? I have tried several installations and all the compatibility modes...
I just played through Steam and it worked perfectly.
No hard work necessary.
__________________

__________________
Amd Phenom ii 940 3.0 Stock cooler :( :( :(
XFX Geforce 260 Core 216
Antec 1200 with 600 watt Ocz Modxstream Pro
4 gigs DDR2 1066 RAM... 640 gig hard drive
Gigabyte Ud4P-MA790x
Whyfly?? is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0