Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-14-2007, 05:23 PM   #11
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: Would this system run COD4

You might just be able to get away with it, I've tried it on high settings, 1024*768 on a 7600GT and Oced 6800GT and it ran ok
__________________

__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 09:14 PM   #12
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Would this system run COD4

Yeah, I may have to pick up that game...

I'm buying Crysis this Friday, and earlier today, I was playing MOH Airborne. I really like that game, and even though people say its got a really short playability span, I don't tend to play games all the way through in one sitting. I've had MOH Airborne for quite a while, and still haven't seen the end credits. I just take my time, and take big breaks sometimes.

Same will be for COD 4. Its said to have a pretty small single player, but I know that it'd take me longer than most to complete anyhow.

Half Life 2, and its episodes are the only games I've completed in around the playtime people have said on forums, etc.
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 10:10 PM   #13
In Runtime
 
CGfreak102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 475
Default Re: Would this system run COD4

i can run HL2 and TF2 on my system all medium to high settings but in a windowed mode, well that is because im surfin the web on my other screen
__________________
Core I7 920 OC'ed to 3.0Ghz, 6GB G.skill DDR3 1333, Intel DX58SO, 500GB seagate 7200RPM + 320GB seagate, EVGA 9800GTX+ , 600W PSU.
CGfreak102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 10:13 PM   #14
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Would this system run COD4

I love Team Fortresses 2's graphics. So cartoon like, yet amazing and stylish at the same time.

Pretty much, if you can run the demo at Low-medium settings, you'll be able to run the whole game at that. The demo was pretty brutel when it came to polygon pushing.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 10:31 PM   #15
In Runtime
 
CGfreak102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 475
Default Re: Would this system run COD4

Sweeeeet!!!

alrite then as soon as i pay some bills im getting it, so come and invite me my SN would be CGfreak102

ill be on after deer season, i am gonna be hunting most of the time
__________________

__________________
Core I7 920 OC'ed to 3.0Ghz, 6GB G.skill DDR3 1333, Intel DX58SO, 500GB seagate 7200RPM + 320GB seagate, EVGA 9800GTX+ , 600W PSU.
CGfreak102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0