Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2009, 11:14 AM   #21
Fully Optimized
 
rohan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,087
Default Re: World of Warcraft question.

HA!

That was funny. I want to start playing that game, I just can't afford $15 a month.
__________________

__________________
Macook 13.3

2.13Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo-2GB DDR2 800 Mhz-500GB Western Digital Caviar Blue- Nvidia 9400M
rohan23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2009, 11:55 AM   #22
In Runtime
 
ErdricK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 326
Default Re: World of Warcraft question.

ah I hate to say this but you guys are all wrong about WOW.

You can copy the entire WOW folder and play out of that. I have done this several times....copied my WOW folder to an external HD, took it to work and just copied it over and played that way.
__________________

__________________
Say what you will about the Ten Commandments, you must always come back to the pleasant fact that there are only ten of them.
ErdricK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2009, 05:43 PM   #23
Fully Optimized
 
spywarebanisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: World of Warcraft question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ErdricK View Post
ah I hate to say this but you guys are all wrong about WOW.

You can copy the entire WOW folder and play out of that. I have done this several times....copied my WOW folder to an external HD, took it to work and just copied it over and played that way.
lies. you probably used the repair tool or something.
__________________
amd athlon x2 4800+ 2.5ghz / 4gb ddr2 800mhz mushkin/ ZOTAC 8600gt 256mb / 320gb HDD 7200RPM / 250 watt psu
spywarebanisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2009, 05:50 PM   #24
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: World of Warcraft question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by spywarebanisher View Post
lies. you probably used the repair tool or something.
I almost neg-repped you for that. How do you know he was lying..?
j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2009, 06:30 PM   #25
Fully Optimized
 
spywarebanisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: World of Warcraft question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by j03 View Post
I almost neg-repped you for that. How do you know he was lying..?
it was a joke...

for example in a game of cod4

noob: OH I OWNED YOU FTWFTWOMG!!! BOOM HEADSHOT
pro: i was taking a piss
noob: LIES!!!!!
__________________
amd athlon x2 4800+ 2.5ghz / 4gb ddr2 800mhz mushkin/ ZOTAC 8600gt 256mb / 320gb HDD 7200RPM / 250 watt psu
spywarebanisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2009, 06:43 PM   #26
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: World of Warcraft question.

Oh, Right! I could have sworn that jokes where supposed to be funny...
j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2009, 06:50 PM   #27
Fully Optimized
 
spywarebanisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: World of Warcraft question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by j03 View Post
Oh, Right! I could have sworn that jokes where supposed to be funny...
diff ppl = diff sense of humor.

d88 posted a gmod vid that he thought was pretty funny. i ddint think it was that funny. ok now wat?
__________________
amd athlon x2 4800+ 2.5ghz / 4gb ddr2 800mhz mushkin/ ZOTAC 8600gt 256mb / 320gb HDD 7200RPM / 250 watt psu
spywarebanisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2009, 07:08 PM   #28
Daemon Poster
 
CrackerJacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 987
Send a message via Skype™ to CrackerJacker
Default Re: World of Warcraft question.

You can just move the folder. It doesn't mess with any registry. I use my external Harddrive and play off it on any computer...
__________________
USAF KC-135R Crew Chief
i7 2770 @ 3.4ghz, Geforce GTX 560 ti, 8GB DDR3 1600, SSD 120gb, cup holder
I would imagine if you could understand Morse Code, a tap dancer would drive you crazy
CrackerJacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2009, 07:01 PM   #29
In Runtime
 
Will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 291
Send a message via MSN to Will
Default Re: World of Warcraft question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ErdricK View Post
ah I hate to say this but you guys are all wrong about WOW.

You can copy the entire WOW folder and play out of that. I have done this several times....copied my WOW folder to an external HD, took it to work and just copied it over and played that way.
/agree

World of Warcraft installations/updates do not edit or alter the registry (or any other files on the computer). I have downloaded WoW, completely updated it and copied the folder onto an external hard drive and put it on my laptop and gave it to a friend. Also when I have formatted my computer in the past, I have copied the folder to my storage hard drive and then copied it back over. No problems, no repair needed. WoW is just that good!

As for the CD key myth, No, the cd keys are account bound, not CD bound.


It also keeps all of your UI mods intact and configured the way you left them. I don't always agree with Blizzard, but this was a great design choice. And thats why WoW is king.... for now.
__________________

__________________
Asus M2N-SLI DELUXE mobo | XFX Geforce 9800GTX 512mb | AMD X2 4600+ | 3GB OCZ Platinum (2x512, 2x1) | 320GB WD HD + 500GB WD HD | 19" Samsung SyncMaster 931c 2ms x 2 | Creative Fatality X-Fi Sound Card |
Will is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0