Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2007, 03:58 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default will this ram work with this board?

so i'm thinking bout asking for some ram for shristmas cuz we can't afford a new comp so i was wondering, will DDR PC3200 ram work in my ASUS P4S-LA mobo? im currently using 512mb of PC2100 ram which=crap.....so ya any help is appreciated

EDIT:crap wrong section can a mod move this please?
__________________

__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2007, 04:24 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: will this ram work with this board?

Ok, you beat me to the wrong section part.

As for RAM speed, What is have is the fastest. It can take PC1600 and PC2100. It will be clocked odwn.
__________________

lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2007, 04:27 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: will this ram work with this board?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lhuser View Post
Ok, you beat me to the wrong section part.

As for RAM speed, What is have is the fastest. It can take PC1600 and PC2100. It will be clocked odwn.
but it will still work and be more effective than what i have now right?
__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2007, 04:32 PM   #4
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: will this ram work with this board?

It will work, but won't be more effective.
lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2007, 04:34 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: will this ram work with this board?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lhuser View Post
It will work, but won't be more effective.
so i might as well just keep my 512 and not even bother upgradeing to a 1gig stick?
__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2007, 05:00 PM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: will this ram work with this board?

btw now that i think about it i can prob get a 2.6ghz socket 478 cpu for cheap from there
__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2007, 05:14 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
spywarebanisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: will this ram work with this board?

crucial.com will tell u what ur board is compatible with.
__________________
amd athlon x2 4800+ 2.5ghz / 4gb ddr2 800mhz mushkin/ ZOTAC 8600gt 256mb / 320gb HDD 7200RPM / 250 watt psu
spywarebanisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2007, 05:50 PM   #8
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: will this ram work with this board?

Quote:
Originally Posted by spywarebanisher View Post
crucial.com will tell u what ur board is compatible with.
well its not a matter of that anymore because lhuser said it would just down clock, but would the performance of a 1gig stick be signifacent over my 2 256mb sticks?
__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2007, 06:05 PM   #9
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: will this ram work with this board?

Yes. more RAM is better than less RAM with faster speeds IMO.

FYI, DDR400 was sable upon the Intel i848P chipset. The i845G was DDR333, and yours should be a SiS 650, which was one of the first to include DDR266.
lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2007, 06:55 PM   #10
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: will this ram work with this board?

my dad just said to me(not sure if hes right) that if i put it in and its faster it will more then clock down it'll bog down everything, hdd speed, cpu speed etc. true or not true?
__________________

__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0