Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-26-2008, 07:33 AM   #1
Daemon Poster
 
Fanatic4Christ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,351
Default why does internet have to cost so much??

okay well were paying like 71 bucks a month for 5meg cable.... we have to cancel it now and theres no other internet provider around here.... alls there is is wireless internet(usless and needa sign for 2yrs) and dial up(more usless that wireless lol) ughh why do the dsl people have to be so gay and not give me internet service in my area???? i dont get how dsl works anyways all's i know is my friend has it and just plugs into a phone line with the modem and wala... can i get a basic explanation on how dsl works (technically)(sry cant spell to tired)
__________________

__________________
Jesus died for me and you.
AMD Athlon II 250 3.6ghz | ASRock N68C-S | Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 3850 PCI-E 512MB | SteelSeries Siberia USB Soundcard | Western Digital 250GB | LOGISYS 575watt PSU | Crucial 2GB ram DDR3
Fanatic4Christ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 07:38 AM   #2
Golden Master
 
dude_se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,632
Send a message via AIM to dude_se Send a message via MSN to dude_se
Default Re: why does internet have to cost so much??

from what i know you plug the router/modem into the phone line, set up your username, password, etc, then you are ready to go. the phone line goes to your local telephone exchange and depending how far you live away determines the speed you can get
__________________

__________________
Laptop spec: ASUS X53E, i5 2430m 2.4ghz, 3gb ram, 320gb hdd, intel hd graphics, usb 3.0
dude_se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 07:45 AM   #3
xxcobraxx
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England
Posts: 6,224
Default Re: why does internet have to cost so much??

yer we have one at work, their good enough for browsing the web but not so good on games and downloading at good speeds, anyway thats harsh but it happens, why not just sign up for a usb dongle? like vodafone dongle, 15pound a month, internet anywhere, their probs just as good as asdl
__________________
Liveleaker
IAntDemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 05:11 PM   #4
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: why does internet have to cost so much??

That sounds very expensive for 5 meg, where do you live?
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 06:20 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: why does internet have to cost so much??

I wouldn't think DSL would be to much cheaper. You need a phone line for DSL so thats $25 for a basic phone line a month and then you have your service. I think the best in my area for DSL where its available is 3MB/768KB and its $27.99 a month on a 1 year contract or $37.99 a month off contract. So between the 2 you end up with either $52.99 on contract excluding tax or $62.99 with no contract excluding taxes.

So you can see your pretty much in the same ball park.

To be blunt I'd gladly pay $100 a month for half your current service plan.

Comcast down the road charges $59.99 for 8MB/6MB with cable or $69.99 for the same package without cable also excluding taxes.

Don't they offer you a cheaper package?
ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 06:52 PM   #6
Daemon Poster
 
Fanatic4Christ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,351
Default Re: why does internet have to cost so much??

lol well i live in central california, and we already have a phone line from the company, so we've always paid for that, but the company is like 8 miles away in the next town over. lol they have the 3meg but its only for customers of there cable, while the cable costs alot...... its like 30 a month for the cable and then 40 for the 3meg internet! one of the most expensive places ive seen haha
__________________
Jesus died for me and you.
AMD Athlon II 250 3.6ghz | ASRock N68C-S | Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 3850 PCI-E 512MB | SteelSeries Siberia USB Soundcard | Western Digital 250GB | LOGISYS 575watt PSU | Crucial 2GB ram DDR3
Fanatic4Christ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 02:02 AM   #7
Golden Master
 
mammikoura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,459
Send a message via MSN to mammikoura
Default Re: why does internet have to cost so much??

Quote:
Originally Posted by ߧ∩H♠H䎀 View Post
I wouldn't think DSL would be to much cheaper. You need a phone line for DSL so thats $25 for a basic phone line a month and then you have your service.
You only need the wires that the phone service uses, you don't need to be able to make calls. So unless you pay $25/month for having the wire there then there is no need to pay that $25 to have dsl working.
__________________
0_o
mammikoura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 02:32 AM   #8
Daemon Poster
 
Taylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 946
Default Re: why does internet have to cost so much??

move?
__________________
| Intel Pentium D 820 2.80GHz(Smithfield) | EVGA 780i | EVGA GeForce 7600GT 256MB 128-bit GDDR3 |4GB Corsair 800 | WDCaviar 250GB | Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro(w/ arctic silver 5) | Ultra 500w X-Finity Power Supply w/ 120mm Fan | Antec P180B. | Windows Vista Home Premium | Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Dell Ultrasharp 22" Flatscreen Monitor

Macbook Pro 15" Unibody. 2GB Ram 250GB HDD Leopard
Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 03:50 AM   #9
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: why does internet have to cost so much??

If your phone provider already offers DSL internet then you just activate it from them cause it runs through your phone line.
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 04:53 AM   #10
Daemon Poster
 
Fanatic4Christ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,351
Default Re: why does internet have to cost so much??

Quote:
Originally Posted by alvino View Post
If your phone provider already offers DSL internet then you just activate it from them cause it runs through your phone line.

yeah they offer it just really really sucks lol... mabie i should tell my sister to get it and try a router? she lives like 50 feet from my house(across the street over one) haha and just run off there network???
__________________

__________________
Jesus died for me and you.
AMD Athlon II 250 3.6ghz | ASRock N68C-S | Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 3850 PCI-E 512MB | SteelSeries Siberia USB Soundcard | Western Digital 250GB | LOGISYS 575watt PSU | Crucial 2GB ram DDR3
Fanatic4Christ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0