Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2009, 02:36 AM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
Prodigy146's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,751
Send a message via AIM to Prodigy146 Send a message via MSN to Prodigy146 Send a message via Yahoo to Prodigy146
Default Why arent there gpu sockets?

Yeah i think maybe im a dumbass for asking this.. But why dont motherboards support gpu sockets instead of a pci x16 bus?? idk i just think maybe that pci x16 doesnt take advantage of graphic card bandwith at all. And i dont get why were still using add-in cards for gpus.. Or maybe im thinking about this the wrong way???
__________________

__________________
[Proc: Phenom II X6 1090T @ 3.6ghz] [Motherboard: Asus 870 M4A87TD EVO]
[GPU: Asus 5770 Crossfire] [PSU: Corsair 650 12v53a] [Cooler: Scythe Mugen 2]
[RAM: Patriot 4GB DDR3 1600] [Case: Antec 300 Illusion] [HDD: 2x WD 640GB Raid 0]
Prodigy146 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 02:53 AM   #2
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Why arent there gpu sockets?

maybe its got some cooling difficulties.
Or maybe its the way the motherboard is just designed.

I thought there is already an GPU socket, its on the graphics card is it not?
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 02:56 AM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
rohan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,087
Default Re: Why arent there gpu sockets?

Then the processor would have extra work to do. The GPU is a dedicated video board that has it's own RAM and chip. The processor only has to send and retrieve information from it. When it's integrated, more system resources are being used.
__________________
Macook 13.3

2.13Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo-2GB DDR2 800 Mhz-500GB Western Digital Caviar Blue- Nvidia 9400M
rohan23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 03:03 AM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
Prodigy146's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,751
Send a message via AIM to Prodigy146 Send a message via MSN to Prodigy146 Send a message via Yahoo to Prodigy146
Default Re: Why arent there gpu sockets?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teny View Post
I thought there is already an GPU socket, its on the graphics card is it not?
i dont see why you are confused. the gpu socket is on the card not on the motherboard. Remember when there were add in cards for processors, for mainly laptops?? people experienced almost a 70% decrease in performance when compared to the same processor in an actual socket. See thats what im thinking with gpus, but maybe we wouldnt see such a performance increase because a gpu is vastly different than a cpu. But really i dont see why it would be that hard to implement a gpu socket into a motherboard. And manufactuers like BFG, EVGA could just release there own heatsink+ fan combo with the nvidia/ati gpu.


i just think a pci x16 card is limiting the performance of a gpu, and maybe companies actually know this but keep this going so that gpu's always need to be updated, they always stay expensive
__________________
[Proc: Phenom II X6 1090T @ 3.6ghz] [Motherboard: Asus 870 M4A87TD EVO]
[GPU: Asus 5770 Crossfire] [PSU: Corsair 650 12v53a] [Cooler: Scythe Mugen 2]
[RAM: Patriot 4GB DDR3 1600] [Case: Antec 300 Illusion] [HDD: 2x WD 640GB Raid 0]
Prodigy146 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 05:03 AM   #5
Golden Master
 
worshipme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,603
Default Re: Why arent there gpu sockets?

Does a graphics card's performance improve when you move it from a PCi-E 1.0 slot to a 2.0 slot? I don't think so...

I think ATi and Nvidia know what they are doing and besides, I don't think it would be practical to implement.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 4.0GHz + TU120E lapped - MSI 770-CD45 AM3 - 2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1333MHz - Sapphire HD 4870 - Samsung Spinpoint 500GB 7200RPM 16MB cache HDD - Tagan TG600-BZ Piperock - (Currently open test bed) - Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit.
worshipme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 08:04 AM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
bullzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US
Posts: 3,283
Send a message via Yahoo to bullzi Send a message via Skype™ to bullzi
Default Re: Why arent there gpu sockets?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prodigy146 View Post
i just think a pci x16 card is limiting the performance of a gpu, and maybe companies actually know this but keep this going so that gpu's always need to be updated, they always stay expensive
It doesn't, if it did there would be a different interface. Hence why pci x16 2.0 was developed for newer faster cards.
__________________
-Desktop- Dual Monitor, Q8200 2.34Ghz, 8GB, 1TB, XFX 6850, 7 Ultimate
-ASUS UL50- SU7300, 4GB, 500GB, G210M, 7 Home Premium 64, XP Pro
-HP NC6400- Core Duo 1.86Ghz, 2.5GB, 64GB SSD, x1300, XP Pro
bullzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 10:21 AM   #7
Golden Master
 
DJ-CHRIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via MSN to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via Yahoo to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: Why arent there gpu sockets?

I think most cards wouldn't even be very negatively effected by using AGP. Graphics interface bandwidth has never been a big issue with graphics cards. A 6600GT was tested in AGP mode, and there was no difference on 4x vs 8x AGP speeds.

And there as such things as "GPU Sockets" on motherboards too. It's called onboard (not integrated) graphics, where a graphics chip is attached to the motherboard. It's rare nowadays but it used to be quite common.
DJ-CHRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 10:23 AM   #8
Fully Optimized
 
bullzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US
Posts: 3,283
Send a message via Yahoo to bullzi Send a message via Skype™ to bullzi
Default Re: Why arent there gpu sockets?

It's not all that rare, Nvidia has numerous 8-series boards out that support SLI for onboard and an additional card, ATI does as well.
__________________
-Desktop- Dual Monitor, Q8200 2.34Ghz, 8GB, 1TB, XFX 6850, 7 Ultimate
-ASUS UL50- SU7300, 4GB, 500GB, G210M, 7 Home Premium 64, XP Pro
-HP NC6400- Core Duo 1.86Ghz, 2.5GB, 64GB SSD, x1300, XP Pro
bullzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 12:14 PM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
rohan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,087
Default Re: Why arent there gpu sockets?

Yeah, it's called Hybrid SLI/Crossfire. I don't know how well it performs.
__________________
Macook 13.3

2.13Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo-2GB DDR2 800 Mhz-500GB Western Digital Caviar Blue- Nvidia 9400M
rohan23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 03:57 PM   #10
Wizard of Wires
 
setishock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Not sure
Posts: 10,030
Default Re: Why arent there gpu sockets?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rohan23 View Post
Then the processor would have extra work to do. The GPU is a dedicated video board that has it's own RAM and chip. The processor only has to send and retrieve information from it. When it's integrated, more system resources are being used.
Let me expand on that.
When you have a socket attached to a board you are stuck with whatever configuration that socket has been set up with. How many pins. What they do.
You have to design the chip that is going to be used in that socket to mate up with the functions and connections of the board the socket is attached to. If you go a fixed pin/function you stiffle the design of the chips that go in that socket for that board.
However
With a seperate card(video card) if you want to alter/add/reconfigure/new generation, that chip, you simply have the socket makers make a new socket to your specs as well as the pcb makers make a new board. With that socket on your motherboard, you're stuck with what you have with little to no chance of being able to upgrade to next gen.
__________________

setishock is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0