Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-01-2007, 06:18 PM   #31
Daemon Poster
 
Istonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,469
Send a message via AIM to Istonian Send a message via MSN to Istonian
Default Re: Who is your ISP and what type of broadband technology are you using?

I wonder why. Is there something in the rules against it? I have never saw any.


I am very surprised Comcast outperformed FiOS. That's crazy.
__________________

__________________
Linux > Windows
Istonian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2007, 06:39 PM   #32
Golden Master
 
DJ-CHRIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via MSN to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via Yahoo to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: Who is your ISP and what type of broadband technology are you using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Istonian View Post
I wonder why. Is there something in the rules against it? I have never saw any.


I am very surprised Comcast outperformed FiOS. That's crazy.
Cable has a theoretical maximum of 36 megs? Something close to that. So with a "hacked" modem and nobody in your area using cable, you could theoretically get that speed. The fiber has a theoretical max of 10,000 megs though However it's easier to cap bandwidth on.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2007, 06:41 PM   #33
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: Who is your ISP and what type of broadband technology are you using?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thelis View Post
Uh, this tends to happen quite a bit now and then. A thread that has just posts of speeds/test results/etc gets locked at some point. Not sure who it was but I can dig for it in the logs if you want.
I'm am kind of curious. I saw no reason anywhere for it to be locked. Wasn't sure if it was because of my first reply or not. But that wasn't nothing wrong it was just me sayin look what I get you shouldn't complain ya know. I'd die for what the next slowest person here has lol.
ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2007, 07:54 PM   #34
Fully Optimized
 
FlightSimBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,114
Send a message via AIM to FlightSimBoy
Default Re: Who is your ISP and what type of broadband technology are you using?

__________________
My Computer: eMachines T5226 - Intel Pentium D Dual Core @ 3 GHz - Diamond Viper Radeon HD3870 OC Edition with 1 GB GDDR3 VRAM - 4 GB PQi Turbo DDR2-533 RAM - Corsair 650W PSU with 52A on single rail - TSSTcorp DVD-DL+-RW combo drive - Lite-on 52x CD-RW burner - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeGamer - Logitech z5300e speakers - WinFast TV Tuner - Vista Ultimate 64-Bit. eBay name: Flightsimboy304
FlightSimBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 05:40 PM   #35
Site Team
 
root's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 8,006
Default Re: Who is your ISP and what type of broadband technology are you using?

well at home i just has a standard 8 meg ADSL line

at work we have a leased line and three ADSL lines, but that's mostly cause we do some hosting for other people and sell bandwidth to the offices around us
__________________
I didnt fight my way to the top of the food chain to be a vegetarian
Im sick of people saying 'dont waste paper'. If trees wanted to live, they'd all carry guns.
"The inherent vice of capitalism is the unequal sharing of blessings; The inherent vice of socialism is the equal sharing of miseries."
root is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 05:49 PM   #36
Golden Master
 
dude_se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,632
Send a message via AIM to dude_se Send a message via MSN to dude_se
Default Re: Who is your ISP and what type of broadband technology are you using?

bt broadband, option 3. "upto 8mb"
im on around 3-5mb,
yet my downloads are 15kb/s. my line was meant to have been fixed but still sucks
__________________

__________________
Laptop spec: ASUS X53E, i5 2430m 2.4ghz, 3gb ram, 320gb hdd, intel hd graphics, usb 3.0
dude_se is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0