Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-18-2007, 06:33 PM   #71
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: Who has Windows Vista already?

http://ati.amd.com/support/drivers/v...n-vista32.html
__________________

alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2007, 06:34 PM   #72
Golden Master
 
freestyler105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,883
Default Re: Who has Windows Vista already?

I was using it again today for a little while. It's just too much of a hassle to get used to the new interface right now, especially when XP already has everything I need. Once DX10 games start coming out though, I'll probably start using it as my main OS.

FYI: It was using about 600 MB of RAM with nothing open today on average.
__________________

__________________
C2D E6600 | 4GB DDR2-800 | 9800GTX+ | Asus P5B-E | 150GB Raptor | 320GB 7200.10 | 750W Xigmatek PSU
freestyler105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2007, 08:34 AM   #73
Solid State Member
 
RuneScaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 20
Default Re: Who has Windows Vista already?

I haven't yet, buti am bout to use my free upgrade
RuneScaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2007, 10:32 AM   #74
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7,534
Default Re: Who has Windows Vista already?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RuneScaper
I haven't yet, buti am bout to use my free upgrade
If I were you, I'd probably wait a little bit longer before upgrading.

But its your choice.
LA061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2007, 10:56 AM   #75
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Red face Re: Who has Windows Vista already?

I had Windows Vista Home Premium edition I formatted my harddrive and installed it but their werent drivers for my gpu because it wasnt supposed to support vista and got sick of the slowness I hated how my card wasn't supposed to support Vista and i hated that because my gpu wasn't supposed to support vista their wasn't going to be any driver updates. I coudlnt play games, I coudlnt watch dvd's it was really slow and i bought Home premium upgrade edition but when i was installing it their are to options Upgrade or clean install upgrade was disabled so i had to do a clean install and if you buy the upgrade version and do a clean install the serial number wont activate so it would only work for 30 days, so I had my hadrive formatted again and I got XP Pro reinstalled I love XP

Quote:
Ive got the final version from my action pack, and its working fine so far. Only problem is there isnt a graphics driver for my laptop so the highest res i can get is 1024x768
I had the same probelm!!! the Ati Mobility Radeon 7500 32 mb gpu isnt supposed to be able to support vista and their werent driver updates and i had a 17 inch lcd hooked up to my laptop to replace my 15" lappy moniter and the highest resolution i could get was 1024x768 even though it was supposed to be 1280x1024
Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2007, 11:23 AM   #76
Golden Master
 
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,798
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Default Re: Who has Windows Vista already?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trivium Nate
I had Windows Vista Home Premium edition I formatted my harddrive and installed it but their werent drivers for my gpu because it wasnt supposed to support vista and got sick of the slowness I hated how my card wasn't supposed to support Vista and i hated that because my gpu wasn't supposed to support vista their wasn't going to be any driver updates.
You should have downloaded vista upgrade advisor, this would have told you your problem areas, and saved you the time.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trivium Nate
if you buy the upgrade version and do a clean install the serial number wont activate so it would only work for 30 days
I posted a workaround a few weeks ago for this
Raffaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2007, 11:40 AM   #77
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: Who has Windows Vista already?

Yeah, I heard you could extend the grace period to like 120 days or something.
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2007, 07:49 AM   #78
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7,534
Default Re: Who has Windows Vista already?

Wasn't there a workaround that could make upgrade work with clean installs?
LA061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2007, 08:29 AM   #79
Golden Master
 
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,798
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Default Re: Who has Windows Vista already?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Le GoogelGuRu
Wasn't there a workaround that could make upgrade work with clean installs?
Thats what i posted, here
http://www.computerforums.org/showthread.php?t=50879
Raffaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2007, 10:43 AM   #80
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7,534
Default Re: Who has Windows Vista already?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raffaz
Yeah. But if Microsoft finds out, they might make the newer discs without the workaround. :/
__________________

LA061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0