Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2005, 01:32 PM   #41
Solid State Member
 
illmob_wannabe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 19
Default Re: What size of monitor do you have?

A single 19" on my upstairs computer, two 17"s on the downstairs units, for the kiddies and other family members.
__________________

illmob_wannabe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2005, 04:23 PM   #42
Daemon Poster
 
Techy Geek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,320
Send a message via MSN to Techy Geek
Default Re: What size of monitor do you have?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dishdog
I was just wondering because i have 17" and sometimes i find my eyes having to move to see all the screen (like when you sit at the front row at the movie's)
i find most of the things u are looking at are in the middle of the screen, unless u're playing games, so its ok, buts a really good screen apart from the fact its bloody huge, i can only just fit it on the desk.
its got really good refresh rates, 120 mghz, can anyone top that, disappiontingly my laptop can only do (off the top of my head) i think 65mghz, and there are some dead pixels, the disadvantage of getting LCD, they almost always come with dead pixels because theyre so expensive to make. Im all for CRT, they're huge but really good image quality and NO DEAD PIXELS, also u can c it properly no matter which angle u view it from, i hate that on my laptop, it really annoys me, having to change the angle every time i move
__________________

__________________
"If I seem to act unkind, its only me and not my mind" I Want To Tell You, The Beatles, Revolver
"When I am king, you will be first against the wall" Paranoid Android, Radiohead, OK Computer
There are two types of people, those who hate Microsoft, and those who work for it...
Possibly a Mac Convert
Techy Geek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2005, 05:01 PM   #43
Fully Optimized
 
Dishdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,801
Default Re: What size of monitor do you have?

I have a LCD, it has one dead pixel but i only can see it when it's on a black spot, so it doesn't bother me
__________________
CPU-Intel Pentium 4 630 3.0Ghz / 2MB Cache ~~OS Windows XP SP2
MOBO-Gigabyte 8I915P Duo Pro Intel Socket 775 (PCI-E)~~HDD-Western Digital 160GB(SATA)
PSU-Aspire 500W ATX~~RAM-1GB PC3200 DDR SDRAM (512x2 Dual Channel)
GPU-MSI GeForce 6600 GT(PCI Express)~~Monitor Viewsonic VA902B 19" 8ms~~ ATI TV Wonder Pro (TV Tuner)
~~Still to come~~: eVGA e-GeForce 7800 GT
Dishdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2005, 05:06 PM   #44
Golden Master
 
mark thorpe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7,366
Send a message via MSN to mark thorpe Send a message via Yahoo to mark thorpe
Default Re: What size of monitor do you have?

i have this beauty

http://www.johnlewis.com/Shopping/Pr...=samsung%20m40

i bought it about 2/3 months ago, its excellent .
no dead pixels etc, and a great 17 inch widescreen .

edit --> the screen resolution is 1400 by 900 pixels...
mark thorpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2005, 05:07 PM   #45
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: What size of monitor do you have?

I have a 17 inch, maximum res seems to be at about 1152x864 at 75hz, though I run at 70 because it seems to blur sometimes otherwise, making me think it was my eyes

My dads mate has a much bigger one, and I went round and saw it.
It must take a long time to get used to, 1 because you'd need a great graphics card to get to the full resoloution of it, and 2 because it looked like it concaved in the middle, though didn't really. I don't know if this is normal and you have to get used to it, though I didnt like it... it might be why he shortly took it back for a smaller one though.
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0