Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2007, 01:25 AM   #1
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default What settings can you run crysis on?

With my setup (in my sig), i run it all on medium at 960x600 and i put the physics and water to high

what can you run it at? and is it in xp or vista?
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2007, 01:27 AM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
hascet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,218
Default Re: What settings can you run crysis on?

I run it on all high, 1280x1024, and 2x AA. I don't know what kind of FPS i get, but there is no lag...

edit: and thats in DX10 too.
__________________

hascet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2007, 01:29 AM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: What settings can you run crysis on?

1680X1050 Medium Vista

1680X1050 High Xp

NO AA

Edit: Hascet I can run 1280X1024 High in DX10 but its choppy at some points.
ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2007, 01:34 AM   #4
Daemon Poster
 
AmericanSensei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: What settings can you run crysis on?

Everything Maxxed to the limits but I have to knock my resolution down from 1920x1200 to 1280x1024, and that usually gives me an average FPS of 30-40 in DX10.
AmericanSensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2007, 01:34 AM   #5
BSOD
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6,556
Send a message via MSN to Rudster816
Default Re: What settings can you run crysis on?

no point in AA IMO, i would have to reinstall the demo to get an accurate reading now, but i could play it all at high in vista @ 1024x768, but im in XP again and got a new monitor which is 1440x900
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmericanSensei View Post
Everything Maxxed to the limits but I have to knock my resolution down from 1920x1200 to 1280x1024, and that usually gives me an average FPS of 30-40.
liar\joker, the 8800GTS hascet has (512mb version) beat the 8800GTX in benches(only certain games, including crysis) and he cant even play it maxed

or are you in XP because then its not "all maxed"
Rudster816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2007, 01:38 AM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: What settings can you run crysis on?

Borat edit your post to tell people to include if its XP or Vista. There is a huge difference nearly 20 FPS between the 2 OS's.
ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2007, 01:44 AM   #7
Daemon Poster
 
AmericanSensei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: What settings can you run crysis on?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudster816 View Post
no point in AA IMO, i would have to reinstall the demo to get an accurate reading now, but i could play it all at high in vista @ 1024x768, but im in XP again and got a new monitor which is 1440x900


liar\joker, the 8800GTS hascet has (512mb version) beat the 8800GTX in benches(only certain games, including crysis) and he cant even play it maxed

or are you in XP because then its not "all maxed"
Seriously. I'm running the Q6600, 8Gigs of PC6400 in Dual Channel, Two 8800 GTX Ultras 768MB in Sli. Next time I play I'll screenshot the FPS.
AmericanSensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2007, 01:49 AM   #8
Fully Optimized
 
hascet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,218
Default Re: What settings can you run crysis on?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmericanSensei View Post
Seriously. I'm running the Q6600, 8Gigs of PC6400 in Dual Channel, Two 8800 GTX Ultras 768MB in Sli. Next time I play I'll screenshot the FPS.
I've never heard of a GTX Ultra lol I might be able to turn up the settings but I haven't tried tweaking much yet too.
hascet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2007, 01:53 AM   #9
Site Team
 
Lowndsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,607
Default Re: What settings can you run crysis on?

http://www.hothardware.com/articles/..._Ultra/?page=2
__________________
JogaBonito1502: I guess Microsoft is really not to blame. Sorry!

KMATB
Lowndsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2007, 01:54 AM   #10
BSOD
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6,556
Send a message via MSN to Rudster816
Default Re: What settings can you run crysis on?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmericanSensei View Post
Seriously. I'm running the Q6600, 8Gigs of PC6400 in Dual Channel, Two 8800 GTX Ultras 768MB in Sli. Next time I play I'll screenshot the FPS.
holy shit i didnt think anyone on here had that kind of system
__________________

Rudster816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0