Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2010, 04:14 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,390
Default What motherboards have you used...

What motherboards have you used in your D.I.Y. builds?

I'm talking about computers you have built and used yourself, not pre-built PC World junk or a computer you built to sell.

Gigabyte GA-7ZXR

Loved this board back in the day. I ran it with a 1200Mhz Thunderbird K7 CPU. Four IDE sockets meant 8 hard drives with RAID! Loved it.

Asus A8N-SLI Premium

I ran this board much longer than the one above. I had to upgrade cause the Gigabyte board was too slow for the apps. I started to run. Ran it with 500Mhz RAM and the 3000+ CPU to start of with. Then I upgraded to the Opteron 165. Blew this CPU and went back to the 3000+.

Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5


My current board and I love it. I did consider the Asus equivalents because of the previous board but I needed a T.I. Firewire controller and loads of SATA ports. And i'm glad I went with it and the Core i7 920 CPU.
__________________

__________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T410 - i7 620M - 8GB RAM - Crucial M4 120GB SSD - 250GB 2nd drive - Intel HD 3000 GPU - 1440x900 - Windows 7/8
REMENIZ Computers
Remeniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 04:29 PM   #2
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: What motherboards have you used...

Now you're asking. Hmm....

1.) An ASUS board with an AMD XP 1700+... I will try and remember...

2.) MSI KT6 Delta, with an AMD 64 3000+.
Good board, I did some overclockin with it (Not much though... 2.3GHz?).

3.) MSI 790FX-GD70 with a Phenom II X4 955 BE.
Great board. Not done much overclocking YET (Lacking a good CPU cooler). BIOS has a lot of options.
__________________

j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 04:59 PM   #3
Omnicide now.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: My own personal hell
Posts: 10,014
Default Re: What motherboards have you used...

I used to have an ASUS x38 mobo with a P4 HT... idk what model, I gave it to a friend.

ECS A780GM-A in the HTPC

ECS A790GXM-AD3 in my main rig... piece of junk. Two were basically DOA.

ASUS M4A79T Deluxe to replace the ECS in my main rig. Seems much better.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 05:12 PM   #4
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: What motherboards have you used...

First one was an DFI nForce4 Infinity (AMD)
Second was the MSI K9A2 CF-F (AMD)
Now I have an XFX 680i LT (Intel)

My favorite board was the MSI.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 05:23 PM   #5
Omnipotent One
 
Atomic Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 11,161
Send a message via AIM to Atomic Rooster Send a message via Yahoo to Atomic Rooster
Default Re: What motherboards have you used...

My first was an Abit KT7A-RAID. Since then I've used boards like the Asus A7N8X Deluxe and A8N-SLI Premium, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-D85 and GA-MA790XT-UD4P, MSI 790X-G45, and quite few others I can't remember.
Atomic Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 10:19 PM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
rohan23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,087
Default Re: What motherboards have you used...

ASUS P5Q PRO- Intel Q6600
ASUS P5Q PRO- Intel Celeron 430
EVGA 750i SLI- Q6600
EVGA 750i SLI FTW- Q6600
ASUS P6T V2- Intel i7 920
EVGA X58 A1- Intel i7 920
__________________
Macook 13.3

2.13Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo-2GB DDR2 800 Mhz-500GB Western Digital Caviar Blue- Nvidia 9400M
rohan23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 10:33 PM   #7
In Runtime
 
ohm55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 141
Default Re: What motherboards have you used...

Does it count if your friend makes a mobo for you? He simply called it...My Motherboard, I think it was.

Otherwise, its an ASUS with and AMD Sempron
__________________
You are such a good friend that if you and me were the last two people trapped on a sinking boat with only 1 life vest left, i would remember and pray for you every day.
Funny how Communism is so bad in Politics but so good with software!
My reputation is in the Red, so why doesnt it say "ohm55 needs rehab" when I put my mouse over it?
ohm55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 10:51 PM   #8
Golden Master
 
Cabbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7,912
Send a message via AIM to Cabbs
Default Re: What motherboards have you used...

-Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe: AMD Athlon 3200+ (currently my dad's rig with a Opteron 165)
-Intel D975BX2: E6300 (killed from running max NB voltage 24/7)
-Asus Commando: E6300, Xeon E3110 (my dad's work computer now)
-DFI LP UT P35: Xeon E3110 (currently in use)
__________________
=Like anime? Come to AnimeAppeal.com!=
||DFI UT P35||Q9550@3400 Mhz||Geil 4GB RAM||Radeon 5770||
Cabbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 05:03 PM   #9
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: What motherboards have you used...

Hmm,

A P4 chaintech motherboard, Asrock conroeXfire (which wouldn't oc at all) and now a gigabyte. (I'm sorry I can't remember exact models!)
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 01:50 PM   #10
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: What motherboards have you used...

Oh boy...

I had a lot. There's the Slot 1 era and Socket 370 that I don't remember the models.

There's the M825G from PC Chips with an Athlon 1333MHZ
P4S61 with a P4 3.0
P4S800D-X with the same CPU
M55Plus-S3G with an Athlon 64 4000+
P5E-VM DO with an E8400
M3A78-CM with a 7750 BE
__________________

lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

« Toyota | PSP thread »
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0