Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2008, 05:53 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
FlightSimBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,114
Send a message via AIM to FlightSimBoy
Exclamation What just happened?

Ok, a thunderstorm was rolling through, and the power cut off for 3 seconds, and usually when the power cuts off even for a split second, my computer restarts...

BUT IT DIDNT!!!!

What the hell? This is really weird.. The AC in my room shut off, my monitor shut off, and my desk police scanner shut off.. But my PC remained on? How?

I know that a PC can be powered for up to 10 seconds, if not longer when it is disconnected, but is that enough power to keep it running?
__________________

__________________
My Computer: eMachines T5226 - Intel Pentium D Dual Core @ 3 GHz - Diamond Viper Radeon HD3870 OC Edition with 1 GB GDDR3 VRAM - 4 GB PQi Turbo DDR2-533 RAM - Corsair 650W PSU with 52A on single rail - TSSTcorp DVD-DL+-RW combo drive - Lite-on 52x CD-RW burner - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeGamer - Logitech z5300e speakers - WinFast TV Tuner - Vista Ultimate 64-Bit. eBay name: Flightsimboy304
FlightSimBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 06:01 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
freestyler105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,883
Default Re: What just happened?

The PSU probably happened to have enough charge in it at that time for it to keep running for a couple seconds.
__________________

__________________
C2D E6600 | 4GB DDR2-800 | 9800GTX+ | Asus P5B-E | 150GB Raptor | 320GB 7200.10 | 750W Xigmatek PSU
freestyler105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 06:37 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
FlightSimBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,114
Send a message via AIM to FlightSimBoy
Default Re: What just happened?

Quote:
Originally Posted by freestyler105 View Post
The PSU probably happened to have enough charge in it at that time for it to keep running for a couple seconds.
That's awesome! I was thinking that because this never happened with my old PSU, and this PSU is a beast anyway.. 650W and up to 52A of current.
__________________
My Computer: eMachines T5226 - Intel Pentium D Dual Core @ 3 GHz - Diamond Viper Radeon HD3870 OC Edition with 1 GB GDDR3 VRAM - 4 GB PQi Turbo DDR2-533 RAM - Corsair 650W PSU with 52A on single rail - TSSTcorp DVD-DL+-RW combo drive - Lite-on 52x CD-RW burner - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeGamer - Logitech z5300e speakers - WinFast TV Tuner - Vista Ultimate 64-Bit. eBay name: Flightsimboy304
FlightSimBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 06:41 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,390
Default Re: What just happened?

I've checked the spec's out for your PSU. It's well beefy and it will store enough current to power your set-up during the short period that you were without power.

Hey this is pretty good advertising for your PSU dude!

__________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T410 - i7 620M - 8GB RAM - Crucial M4 120GB SSD - 250GB 2nd drive - Intel HD 3000 GPU - 1440x900 - Windows 7/8
REMENIZ Computers
Remeniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 07:12 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
hascet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,218
Default Re: What just happened?

Its like a built in UPS lol
__________________
www.crazycomputers.org
hascet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 07:35 PM   #6
Golden Master
 
freestyler105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,883
Default Re: What just happened?

Haha I'm sure it wouldn't last more than a couple seconds, but yeah. Especially if your PC is at or near idle, it's not gonna use anywhere near 650 watts.
__________________
C2D E6600 | 4GB DDR2-800 | 9800GTX+ | Asus P5B-E | 150GB Raptor | 320GB 7200.10 | 750W Xigmatek PSU
freestyler105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 07:44 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
FlightSimBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,114
Send a message via AIM to FlightSimBoy
Default Re: What just happened?

I don't even think I use 500 watts under full load, but it is nice to have the extra power just in case.
__________________
My Computer: eMachines T5226 - Intel Pentium D Dual Core @ 3 GHz - Diamond Viper Radeon HD3870 OC Edition with 1 GB GDDR3 VRAM - 4 GB PQi Turbo DDR2-533 RAM - Corsair 650W PSU with 52A on single rail - TSSTcorp DVD-DL+-RW combo drive - Lite-on 52x CD-RW burner - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeGamer - Logitech z5300e speakers - WinFast TV Tuner - Vista Ultimate 64-Bit. eBay name: Flightsimboy304
FlightSimBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 07:51 PM   #8
Golden Master
 
freestyler105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,883
Default Re: What just happened?

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlightSimBoy View Post
I don't even think I use 500 watts under full load, but it is nice to have the extra power just in case.
Yeah, probably more like 400 actually. But that is a really good PSU, and you won't need to upgrade until it fails most likely.
__________________
C2D E6600 | 4GB DDR2-800 | 9800GTX+ | Asus P5B-E | 150GB Raptor | 320GB 7200.10 | 750W Xigmatek PSU
freestyler105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 08:00 PM   #9
Golden Master
 
Rubber314Chicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,574
Send a message via AIM to Rubber314Chicken
Default Re: What just happened?

you sir have officially sold me on my next PSU. Too bad I have no need for one any time soon.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64X2 4200+, 2 GB ram, 2 TB HDD, Ubuntu+SAMBA ♫ Lenovo T410, i5@ 2.4 GHz, 4 GB ram, 7
Rubber314Chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2008, 08:25 PM   #10
Fully Optimized
 
FlightSimBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,114
Send a message via AIM to FlightSimBoy
Default Re: What just happened?

Quote:
Originally Posted by freestyler105 View Post
Yeah, probably more like 400 actually. But that is a really good PSU, and you won't need to upgrade until it fails most likely.
This PSU has a MTBF of 100,000 hours, so if I left it running at full load for 11ish years, THEN it might blow up.. Of course keeping it dust free and crap.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubber314Chicken View Post
you sir have officially sold me on my next PSU. Too bad I have no need for one any time soon.
Glad you like it. It is a great PSU and the price should be coming down soon. Mine was 150, and then factor in the instant rebate and main in, it is in the lower 100s.

If you need more power than 650W or happen to need 8 more amps on the 12V rail, then the TX750W is what you need. The exact same PSU, but with 100 more watts and 8 more amps, and a few more connectors I think..
__________________

__________________
My Computer: eMachines T5226 - Intel Pentium D Dual Core @ 3 GHz - Diamond Viper Radeon HD3870 OC Edition with 1 GB GDDR3 VRAM - 4 GB PQi Turbo DDR2-533 RAM - Corsair 650W PSU with 52A on single rail - TSSTcorp DVD-DL+-RW combo drive - Lite-on 52x CD-RW burner - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeGamer - Logitech z5300e speakers - WinFast TV Tuner - Vista Ultimate 64-Bit. eBay name: Flightsimboy304
FlightSimBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0