Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2015, 06:44 PM   #21
Fully Optimized
 
Celery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 3,874
Default Re: This is what I have for diasters!

The RAID system uses two drives. One can be carbon copy of the other or two drives can be seen as one drive and so on as how you set it up. It comes with the motherboard.
__________________

__________________
I'm being stalked!
Celery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2015, 06:51 PM   #22
BSOD
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 827
Default Re: This is what I have for diasters!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Celery View Post
The RAID system uses two drives. One can be carbon copy of the other or two drives can be seen as one drive and so on as how you set it up. It comes with the motherboard.
Hi friend! I'm just a simple man with a simple plan. I only have a lap top. One internal drive. One external drive. I'll leave all that fancy stuff up to you Geeks.
__________________

donetao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2015, 07:02 PM   #23
Fully Optimized
 
Celery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 3,874
Default Re: This is what I have for diasters!

LOL, fair enough.
__________________
I'm being stalked!
Celery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2015, 06:09 AM   #24
Fully Optimized
 
Smart_Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 3,232
Default Re: This is what I have for diasters!

I have a total of ~14TB of space in 5 HDD's beside the SSD used for the OS only.

I take system images every once in a while and keep them all without deleting the old (4 so far).

I have 3 27" monitors for watching background multitasking and multi-monitor span gaming + a whooping 60" smart TV above them for everything else.

I have 4 other running full fledged computers, including an i7 laptop that I had as a gift from my boss.

I have a 300 watt air pump that runs on the lighter's socket. Very handy.

....
__________________

__________________
My main rig (click here).
Smart_Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0