Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-31-2008, 07:20 PM   #21
Daemon Poster
 
CrackerJacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 987
Send a message via Skype™ to CrackerJacker
Default Re: what? GTA IV needs a Quad?

It's not possible.... Not with that older technology. Xbox 360 came out during the 1900 ATI series or before that..
Otherwise they would have updated these older cards to work with dx10, but they can't.


Or maybe I'm wrong is thats just encourages people to buy new products.......
__________________

__________________
USAF KC-135R Crew Chief
i7 2770 @ 3.4ghz, Geforce GTX 560 ti, 8GB DDR3 1600, SSD 120gb, cup holder
I would imagine if you could understand Morse Code, a tap dancer would drive you crazy
CrackerJacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 07:24 PM   #22
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: what? GTA IV needs a Quad?

what i meant was that they are planning to put DX10 on GTA4 for the PC
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 07:26 PM   #23
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: what? GTA IV needs a Quad?

Quote:
Originally Posted by spywarebanisher View Post
heres my analysis.

if those are the true system requirements, GTA 4 may be one of the most horribly optimized games ever, as the cpu requirements are just too demanding. GTA 4 can run fine on much wekaer consoles such as the xbox 360 or the PS3 which only have a single core. this must be the most horrible port for a game ever.

even the much hyped crysis could be plpayed moderately well with a single core p4 3.0ghz
a what what in the butt??!!

The XBOX has 3 cores, and the PS3 has seven!
j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 08:29 PM   #24
Golden Master
 
worshipme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,603
Default Re: what? GTA IV needs a Quad?

Quote:
what i meant was that they are planning to put DX10 on GTA4 for the PC
If it's just a port, then no.
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 4.0GHz + TU120E lapped - MSI 770-CD45 AM3 - 2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1333MHz - Sapphire HD 4870 - Samsung Spinpoint 500GB 7200RPM 16MB cache HDD - Tagan TG600-BZ Piperock - (Currently open test bed) - Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit.
worshipme is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0