Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-31-2008, 02:14 PM   #11
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: what? GTA IV needs a Quad?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukaszr View Post
i hope atleast another year LOL. i just bought mine hehe. i am kinda waiting for those Quads to drop in price LOL
yeah. But if you think about it, most games are held back by the graphics card. So as long as we have a good graphics card, it will last us awhile, unless the game is CPU Intensive.
im thinking that the C2Q will drop when the Nehalem comes out.
Even if it does drop, i dont really want to get a new processor, I want to try to hold my current CPU for about half a year before i have to get a new one, especially when the economy is doing so bad...
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 02:21 PM   #12
Fully Optimized
 
LukaszR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,833
Send a message via MSN to LukaszR
Default Re: what? GTA IV needs a Quad?

i agree with you on that one Teny. i hope to keep mine for much longer too. Well as for video cards, i have the latest...and they run great..so i won't need to upgrade for a long time. so hopefully same goes for my cpu
__________________

__________________
Desktop - DualBoot: Fedora 15/Windows 7 64bit
Netbook - Windows 7 Professional

www.Cyber-Talk.ca League of Legends and Gaming Community
LukaszR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 02:47 PM   #13
Golden Master
 
worshipme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5,603
Default Re: what? GTA IV needs a Quad?

I'm not worried at all. A decent dual core is more than enough to keep up with any game available.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 4.0GHz + TU120E lapped - MSI 770-CD45 AM3 - 2x2GB OCZ DDR3 1333MHz - Sapphire HD 4870 - Samsung Spinpoint 500GB 7200RPM 16MB cache HDD - Tagan TG600-BZ Piperock - (Currently open test bed) - Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit.
worshipme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 02:49 PM   #14
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: what? GTA IV needs a Quad?

think lukaszr and me should be safe for awhile?
Even though i think lukaszr is safe because he has an E8xxx series.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 03:09 PM   #15
Fully Optimized
 
drumthrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,606
Send a message via AIM to drumthrasher Send a message via MSN to drumthrasher Send a message via Yahoo to drumthrasher
Default Re: what? GTA IV needs a Quad?

Ehh, I don't think those are the REAL system requirements...
__________________
Gateway GT4016 Desktop | CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3700+ @ 2.2GHz | RAM: 2GB (4x512MB) | HDD: 1x200GB, 1x120GB | Video: ATI HD Radeon 4850 512MB | OS: Vista Home Premium x86 SP1, Mac OS X Leopard 10.5.6
drumthrasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 04:36 PM   #16
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: what? GTA IV needs a Quad?

wtf 7900 minimum graphics card? they probably directly ported the game from xbox 360 without any optimization...
__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 04:47 PM   #17
Daemon Poster
 
NEED WOW NOW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,315
Send a message via AIM to NEED WOW NOW
Default Re: what? GTA IV needs a Quad?

My computer won't have any problem running that, but I'm not getting it.
I think a my CPU (X2 5600+ @ 3.0Ghz) would be fine, makes up for the lose of 2 cores at 2.4Ghz. I am going to start to overclock it a bit more to get a bit more out of my 4870 though.

For me, I'm not waiting for the Nehalem crap. I'm going all out of the Deneb FX Cores for AMD! They are bringing the FX series back! Heard it's supposed to be somewhere around $500-$750. After all, Intel has no CPU's in that price range! A new AM3 Mobo, and new DDR3 Ram is something that I'm looking forward too. ^.^
__________________
AMD is Happy!
Intel is Pissed!
Europe is $1.45 Billion Dollar's Richer!
NEED WOW NOW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 07:06 PM   #18
Fully Optimized
 
spywarebanisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: what? GTA IV needs a Quad?

heres my analysis.

if those are the true system requirements, GTA 4 may be one of the most horribly optimized games ever, as the cpu requirements are just too demanding. GTA 4 can run fine on much wekaer consoles such as the xbox 360 or the PS3 which only have a single core. this must be the most horrible port for a game ever.

even the much hyped crysis could be plpayed moderately well with a single core p4 3.0ghz
__________________
amd athlon x2 4800+ 2.5ghz / 4gb ddr2 800mhz mushkin/ ZOTAC 8600gt 256mb / 320gb HDD 7200RPM / 250 watt psu
spywarebanisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 07:09 PM   #19
Daemon Poster
 
CrackerJacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 987
Send a message via Skype™ to CrackerJacker
Default Re: what? GTA IV needs a Quad?

GTA graphics were never that great on the xbox IMO. But What kind of graphics card does the xbox 360 Equal too? A x1800xt I think?
__________________
USAF KC-135R Crew Chief
i7 2770 @ 3.4ghz, Geforce GTX 560 ti, 8GB DDR3 1600, SSD 120gb, cup holder
I would imagine if you could understand Morse Code, a tap dancer would drive you crazy
CrackerJacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 07:16 PM   #20
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: what? GTA IV needs a Quad?

all i know is that the consoles dont have DX10.
i heard rumors that they are thinking of having DX10 on it.
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0