Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2006, 06:38 AM   #41
Fully Optimized
 
MooseMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,627
Send a message via AIM to MooseMan
Default Re: what was the configuration of your first pc?

Quote:
Originally Posted by X1337
i486 (33MHZ) To (66MHZ) Tubro button
2MB or 3MB (Dont rember it being 4MB)
10MB harddrive
Windows 3.11
VGA video card
turbo button! what do those do anyways?

i have to say i think niceties one this one! 10MHz!!
__________________

__________________
.::The top folder on the CF F@H team::.
http://fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/...&teamnum=42655
MooseMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2006, 11:19 AM   #42
Golden Master
 
MikeReiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,053
Send a message via AIM to MikeReiner Send a message via MSN to MikeReiner Send a message via Yahoo to MikeReiner
Default Re: what was the configuration of your first pc?

Pentium 100mhz, 24mb ram, 811 mb hard drive, windows 95, broken cd rom drive that we didn't replace for like 3 years. and a video card so old that it's memory was upgradable. ISA sound card, turbo button..

This machine was the dawn of my gaming years.. aka a LOT of playing doom!
__________________

MikeReiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2006, 01:00 PM   #43
Daemon Poster
 
niceties55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 779
Default Re: what was the configuration of your first pc?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MooseMan
turbo button! what do those do anyways?

i have to say i think niceties one this one! 10MHz!!
Oh yes thats right, mine also has that Turbo button, i think it boosted the CPU like 10% or something like that. Not sure though.
niceties55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2006, 01:08 PM   #44
Fully Optimized
 
MooseMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,627
Send a message via AIM to MooseMan
Default Re: what was the configuration of your first pc?

Quote:
Originally Posted by niceties55
Oh yes thats right, mine also has that Turbo button, i think it boosted the CPU like 10% or something like that. Not sure though.
why would they make that an option though instead of just automatically doing it? maybe they wanted people 2 think that it was actually doing more than it could
__________________
.::The top folder on the CF F@H team::.
http://fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/...&teamnum=42655
MooseMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2006, 04:15 PM   #45
Fully Optimized
 
NeXuS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,960
Default Re: what was the configuration of your first pc?

Awww i dont remember mine ive had 3 comps
__________________
//Antec 902 V3 Case, Intel i7-2600K (@4.5GHz 1.280V watercooled w/ Antec H2O Kuhler 920), 8GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1866MHz, ASUS P8P67 PRO B3, MSI 3GB N580 GTX Lightning Xtreme (@850MHz/2100MHz), 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3, Corsair HX850W Pro Series//
//XPS 410 C2D E6400 @ 2.13GHz, 2GB DDR2 667MHz, 250GB HD, eVGA 320mb 8800GTS(605/1900MHz)//
//AMD Athlon XP +2000, Socket A MSI-6390, 768 mb of PC 2100 RAM, AGP ATI RADEON 9600SE//

I <3 TrancE
NeXuS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2006, 04:26 PM   #46
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,008
Send a message via AIM to X1337 Send a message via MSN to X1337
Default Re: what was the configuration of your first pc?

Quote:
Originally Posted by niceties55
Oh yes thats right, mine also has that Turbo button, i think it boosted the CPU like 10% or something like that. Not sure though.
No, Tubro does 33mhz to 66mhz, 100% overclock. Maby intel unclocks it to 33mhz and the tubro buttion makes it go to 66mhz. My friend said that its a overclock
X1337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2006, 04:27 PM   #47
Fully Optimized
 
troy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 2,410
Default Re: what was the configuration of your first pc?

Quote:
Originally Posted by X1337
No, Tubro does 33mhz to 66mhz, 100% overclock. Maby intel unclocks it to 33mhz and the tubro buttion makes it go to 66mhz. My friend said that its a overclock
I remember having a tower with a turbo button in it. It was a custom built computer with an AMD K6 in it and I always wondered what that button did. I would press it and nothing happened. It was an older case though so I don't think it was meant for an AMD chip...
__________________
Desktop: Dell Dimension E510, 2.5GB RAM, Intel P4 3.0GHZ, 250GB HDD, Windows Vista Premium. Might not be the best, but the old girl is still running good.
troy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2006, 04:33 PM   #48
Golden Master
 
01001010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,888
Default Re: what was the configuration of your first pc?

I don't even recall my first. Lol.
__________________

__________________
Stop the genocide now.
↳ www.savedarfur.org

Send comments, suggestions and criticisms.
↳ 01001010listens@gmail.com
01001010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0