Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-01-2008, 11:30 AM   #1
Golden Master
 
dude_se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,632
Send a message via AIM to dude_se Send a message via MSN to dude_se
Default western digital?

so i broke my external hdd, did the rma, got an advanced replacement (got my new one, now i need to send the old one back), and its gone downhill ever since.
its a 320gb non uk model with the wrong uk adapter, instead of a 500gb uk model. i emailed them a week ago, no reply. sent the same msg a few days after that. no reply!
what is going on here? ive got till the 20th oct to send me old drive back or i get billed $120 (maybe i used the usa site by accident). point is, its the wrong size drive anyway and they just arnt emailing me. do they not like hotmail addresses or..?
__________________

__________________
Laptop spec: ASUS X53E, i5 2430m 2.4ghz, 3gb ram, 320gb hdd, intel hd graphics, usb 3.0
dude_se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 12:01 PM   #2
Daemon Poster
 
xtremezx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 915
Default Re: western digital?

Have you tried calling their customer service line (I assume a company that large would have one)?
__________________

xtremezx2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 01:41 PM   #3
Golden Master
 
dude_se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,632
Send a message via AIM to dude_se Send a message via MSN to dude_se
Default Re: western digital?

i looked for a number, and apparently you have to ring some 0800 number (if in the UK) and then some how get put through to the UK customer service line. im at uni and only have my mobile. dont fancy paying the hefty call charges (im guessing).
__________________
Laptop spec: ASUS X53E, i5 2430m 2.4ghz, 3gb ram, 320gb hdd, intel hd graphics, usb 3.0
dude_se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 04:25 PM   #4
Solid State Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: western digital?

I'm on my fourth External passport from Western Digital. First was a 160 gig, it crashed got it replaced. The second one crashed so I got a 250 instead. It crashed on me too so I just replaced that one with a 250gig as well. Not sure what is happening with them, but they just quit responding after a while.
HolyNumber2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 04:34 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
dude_se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,632
Send a message via AIM to dude_se Send a message via MSN to dude_se
Default Re: western digital?

unlucky dude.
i actually dropped mine lol, and cannot fault the way they replaced it asap. its just the fact they got the whole drive totally wrong and just dont respond to emails.
__________________
Laptop spec: ASUS X53E, i5 2430m 2.4ghz, 3gb ram, 320gb hdd, intel hd graphics, usb 3.0
dude_se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 05:15 PM   #6
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: western digital?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dude_se View Post
i looked for a number, and apparently you have to ring some 0800 number (if in the UK) and then some how get put through to the UK customer service line. im at uni and only have my mobile. dont fancy paying the hefty call charges (im guessing).
Do they have a land line you can use or find a pay phone someone because 0800 is free
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 07:13 PM   #7
Golden Master
 
dude_se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,632
Send a message via AIM to dude_se Send a message via MSN to dude_se
Default Re: western digital?

is it :S ?
i think its an 0800. if i went home i could call i guess. only got my mobile here as im in halls.
maybe they dont like my hotmail address?
then again i had to sign up for an account thing which also contains questions/replies, and thats empty.
__________________
Laptop spec: ASUS X53E, i5 2430m 2.4ghz, 3gb ram, 320gb hdd, intel hd graphics, usb 3.0
dude_se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 08:14 PM   #8
Site Team
 
celegorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,713
Send a message via AIM to celegorm
Default Re: western digital?

usually 800 numbers are free. Atleast that's the way it is here in the states... And usually if you are going to get charged they make a note on the website that it's pay per minute or something.
__________________
"as a fanboy i refuse to admit it and will pull countless things out of my butt to disprove it"

Team Thelegorm! Total Kills: 21 (i iz in uor profile, editsing your sigz)
celegorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 08:34 PM   #9
Golden Master
 
dude_se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,632
Send a message via AIM to dude_se Send a message via MSN to dude_se
Default Re: western digital?

ill check it out, but still, why dont they reply
__________________
Laptop spec: ASUS X53E, i5 2430m 2.4ghz, 3gb ram, 320gb hdd, intel hd graphics, usb 3.0
dude_se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 09:26 PM   #10
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 694
Default Re: western digital?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dude_se View Post
ill check it out, but still, why dont they reply
idk but that will sure piss me off. hopefully soon they will reply.
__________________

rifle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0