Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-14-2008, 09:01 AM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
ssc456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,279
Send a message via MSN to ssc456
Default Well Im Happy

well a week or so ago i posted a thread bout putting 3Gb RAM in a board that says max 2Gb

heres my motherboard, http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSite/Pro...uID=44&LanID=0

and if you scroll down you can see under memory

Quote:
Dual-channel DDR2 memory architecture
2 x 240-pin DDR2 DIMM socket support up to 2 GB
Support DDR2 667/533/400 DDR2 SDRAM
now i jave jus placed 3Gb of DDR2 667 Mhz RAM in it bios propted me 3Gb was inserted windows booted find and look


3GB lols i wonder if i bought another 2GB stick lol just seems weird why would they say it can only take 2Gb when it boots fine with 3Gb ?

is there anything i should look out for im monitoring my RAM temps at mo jus incase nothing unusual, i did have a beep code at first but jus took it out put it back in and it worked,(think it wasnt seated proper)

so hey im happy
__________________

__________________
He who has never failed has never attempted anything worth succeeding at.

Dont Eat Animals, Its Not Good For Them And They Dont Like It!
ssc456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 09:05 AM   #2
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: Well Im Happy

Wow,Thats Strange! There would have to be some reason they put 2gb max.Do a benchmark with 2gb,and then with 3gb,Maybe the motherboard performs better with 2gb.This happend with me once.I had 512mb,and bought a 1gb stick and put it in,and i noticed quite a difference,it was way slower lol.
__________________

Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 09:08 AM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
ssc456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,279
Send a message via MSN to ssc456
Default Re: Well Im Happy

seems bout the same at mo coz i only got like 1 IE windows open can you reccomend a good benchmark software,

think pc wizard 2008 hasd one ? and i got that installed at mo is that ok ? or is there something better ?

ok just did some benchmarks on some random software i found and heres the resluts, (i havent looked yet so no doubt ill edit in my comments.)

first with 3 GB installed.

now with 2Gb installed

to try and make it as fair as possible i rebooted before each test and counted 60 seconds from when i hit enter on my password to when i started the test both times

interesting how with 3Gb the memory mark was higher but the pc mark was lower ?????

doesnt seem like any huge performance decrease to me just seems like its not running in dual channel with 3GB ???

lets look
__________________
He who has never failed has never attempted anything worth succeeding at.

Dont Eat Animals, Its Not Good For Them And They Dont Like It!
ssc456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 10:58 AM   #4
Daemon Poster
 
xtremezx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 915
Default Re: Well Im Happy

You sure when you read the motherboard specs you weren't looking at the max per slot?
xtremezx2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 12:04 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
ssc456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,279
Send a message via MSN to ssc456
Default Re: Well Im Happy

Quote:
Originally Posted by xtremezx2 View Post
You sure when you read the motherboard specs you weren't looking at the max per slot?
well i posted a link so take a look yourself, i also posted a quote copy and pasted from the website check my first post
__________________
He who has never failed has never attempted anything worth succeeding at.

Dont Eat Animals, Its Not Good For Them And They Dont Like It!
ssc456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 01:05 PM   #6
Golden Master
 
DJ-CHRIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via MSN to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via Yahoo to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: Well Im Happy

Intel says you can run 4GB of memory on that board, however for some reason ECS only says 2GB???
DJ-CHRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 04:42 PM   #7
Daemon Poster
 
xtremezx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 915
Default Re: Well Im Happy

"2 x 240-pin DDR2 DIMM socket support up to 2 GB"

This line could be interpreted a few ways, but reading it it seems like they might be saying each socket. It's just worded VERY poorly.
xtremezx2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 05:14 PM   #8
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: Well Im Happy

Quote:
Originally Posted by xtremezx2 View Post
"2 x 240-pin DDR2 DIMM socket support up to 2 GB"

This line could be interpreted a few ways, but reading it it seems like they might be saying each socket. It's just worded VERY poorly.
Yes extremely poorly. Everywhere lists the max supported memory for the board, not the slot which makes it very werid
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2008, 05:29 AM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
ssc456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,279
Send a message via MSN to ssc456
Default Re: Well Im Happy

i think it all depends where you place a comma look.

Quote:
2 x 240-pin DDR2 DIMM, socket support up to 2 GB
or
Quote:
2 x 240-pin DDR2 DIMM socket, support up to 2 GB
even crucial says my max memory is 2GB http://shop.crucial.com/1/4/88692-el...ry-module.html
__________________
He who has never failed has never attempted anything worth succeeding at.

Dont Eat Animals, Its Not Good For Them And They Dont Like It!
ssc456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2008, 09:54 AM   #10
Daemon Poster
 
xtremezx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 915
Default Re: Well Im Happy

they didn't have a comma at all though, LoL.
__________________

xtremezx2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0