Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today

Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-02-2009, 06:47 PM   #11
Daemon Poster
Fanatic4Christ's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,351
Default Re: well i got Conficker....

Originally Posted by cavemangrinder View Post
Wow, thats weird. That link is directly from yahoos website. Anyway, be sure to run the programs in safe mode, if you havent already.
o im sorry, i forgot to say that i got it from another site, not the link you sent me, but same program. it was off of some aprilfools website or something talking about it... i think it had it XD

Jesus died for me and you.
AMD Athlon II 250 3.6ghz | ASRock N68C-S | Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 3850 PCI-E 512MB | SteelSeries Siberia USB Soundcard | Western Digital 250GB | LOGISYS 575watt PSU | Crucial 2GB ram DDR3
Fanatic4Christ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 08:24 PM   #12
Fully Optimized
spywarebanisher's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: well i got Conficker....

rofl? the patch is the conficker virus rofl.

why would you download a patch roflroflrofl. reformat man.

amd athlon x2 4800+ 2.5ghz / 4gb ddr2 800mhz mushkin/ ZOTAC 8600gt 256mb / 320gb HDD 7200RPM / 250 watt psu
spywarebanisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 12:51 AM   #13
Fully Optimized
Spec's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,641
Default Re: well i got Conficker....

Originally Posted by Fanatic4Christ View Post
thats actually the one i tried in the first place! my computer is up and im on it now it did do something to my bios and when i started my computer it said CMOS checksum error - something something

F1 to continue

but over night i took out the mobo bat and unplugged it and that fixed the not booting problem...

mcafee doesnt work.. i dl'd the thing and it dident find anything yet all my anti virus programs are disabled and microsoft.com is blocked off... i cant get to it

my iolo antivirus is finding something it already found something called w32/Backdoor.BVEB and is trying to quarantine it but i dont think its going to happen lol...

microsoft isent blocked off totally and i dled the microsoft windows malicious software removal tool

Conficker, root word CONFIGURE FUCK...well anyways, yeah its a form of a bios virus too..just had a friend who had the same thing happen.
Thermaltake ARMOR/ mATX intelG33 Motherboard/4gb G.SKILL High Gaming Performance ddr2-1200/Radeon 3870 1gb edition/850w Thermaltake superduty psu

PokerDegenerate: Don't listen to these guys, I like the IDE makes it look vintage like a 68 Camaro SS...
Spec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2009, 01:05 AM   #14
Beta Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: well i got Conficker....

well he couldent get to any antivirus websites if he did have Conficker Virus

darkside92 is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0