Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2007, 03:07 PM   #1
Golden Master
 
Thelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,410
Send a message via AIM to Thelis Send a message via MSN to Thelis Send a message via Yahoo to Thelis
Default Vista Experiene Index.

I don't get it. What is their qualification for a 5.9 proc?? Look at this SS, my CPU should def. be 5.9.

__________________

Thelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2007, 03:15 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
freestyler105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,883
Default Re: Vista Experiene Index.

I think you need quad core for 5.9. At 3.9 GHz my E6600 doesn't even get a 5.9.
__________________

__________________
C2D E6600 | 4GB DDR2-800 | 9800GTX+ | Asus P5B-E | 150GB Raptor | 320GB 7200.10 | 750W Xigmatek PSU
freestyler105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2007, 03:20 PM   #3
Golden Master
 
DJ-CHRIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via MSN to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via Yahoo to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: Vista Experiene Index.

Quote:
Originally Posted by freestyler105 View Post
I think you need quad core for 5.9. At 3.9 GHz my E6600 doesn't even get a 5.9.
It probably looks at stock and not over clocked peformance. Which overall is a good idea as the tool is used for marketing.
DJ-CHRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2007, 03:21 PM   #4
Golden Master
 
Thelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,410
Send a message via AIM to Thelis Send a message via MSN to Thelis Send a message via Yahoo to Thelis
Default Re: Vista Experiene Index.

No, at stock my C2D got a 5.3
Thelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2007, 03:25 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
DJ-CHRIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via MSN to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via Yahoo to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: Vista Experiene Index.

Quote:
Originally Posted by freestyler105 View Post
I think you need quad core for 5.9. At 3.9 GHz my E6600 doesn't even get a 5.9.
It probably looks at stock and not over clocked peformance. Which overall is a good idea as the tool is used for marketing.
DJ-CHRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2007, 03:33 PM   #6
Golden Master
 
Thelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,410
Send a message via AIM to Thelis Send a message via MSN to Thelis Send a message via Yahoo to Thelis
Default Re: Vista Experiene Index.

Nope DJ, when mine was stock at 2.4 it registered as 5.3. Now it is 5.7.
Thelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2007, 03:38 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: Vista Experiene Index.

I'm at 5.8 on the processor.
ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2007, 03:49 PM   #8
Golden Master
 
Thelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,410
Send a message via AIM to Thelis Send a message via MSN to Thelis Send a message via Yahoo to Thelis
Default Re: Vista Experiene Index.

What do you have yours at?
Thelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2007, 03:51 PM   #9
Golden Master
 
Rubber314Chicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,574
Send a message via AIM to Rubber314Chicken
Default Re: Vista Experiene Index.

3.525 (look at the sig)
__________________
AMD Athlon 64X2 4200+, 2 GB ram, 2 TB HDD, Ubuntu+SAMBA ♫ Lenovo T410, i5@ 2.4 GHz, 4 GB ram, 7
Rubber314Chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2007, 03:57 PM   #10
In Runtime
 
AllThingsSacred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 302
Default Re: Vista Experiene Index.

The Vista Experience Index can't actually go above 5.9 right now for some reason. I think MS said it was something to do with no hardware existing to allow for it so it got capped to avoid confusion and erratic results.

You can change your Index to anything you like if you go to C:\Windows\Performance\WinSat\Datastore and open the XML file you'll find in there. Edit Line 12 to a value of your choice! Although I don't know if putting in a negative index score or something huge will break it because I haven't tried it myself, just something a colleague told me.
__________________

AllThingsSacred is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0