Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2006, 01:54 PM   #1
In Runtime
 
Renegadeandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 291
Send a message via MSN to Renegadeandy
Default Virgin Broadband

Hi! I suppose only UK members can help me here.

Looking for a good ADSL ISP for the UK with a flatmate,

we can support up to 8mbps line and we need unmetered , no so bandwidth limits and not tiscali as they are very shoddy.

Any ideas?

Currently this is my first choice:

http://www.virgin.net/internetaccess/broadband/planone/

What you lot think, are they good, fast for gaming?

Thanks

Andy
__________________

__________________
Referred to by : UK31337

Visit http://www.pens2paper.com - For Your Stationery Needs!
Renegadeandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 02:38 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
UK31337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,776
Default Re: Virgin Broadband

Go herez0rz: http://bbs.adslguide.org.uk/

You'll find ADSL sucks balls as a general rule - good luck finding one that has unlimited downloads and no traffic shaping (check Virgin's small print just to be sure) - most ISPs are throttling BitTorrent these days, because they're fighting on BT's Medieval phone network, or if they're LLU the technology just ain't up to it.

Guess who's got Tiscali... ME! Sickening, calling them "shoddy" is being polite beyond all description. They're going at the end of the contract unless I can bully them into cancelling early... But yeah, that Virgin deal looks good.

Failing that, the John Honey Building's still open.
__________________

__________________
Master of common sense. If you don't like it, stop reading.
UK31337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 02:42 PM   #3
In Runtime
 
Renegadeandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 291
Send a message via MSN to Renegadeandy
Default Re: Virgin Broadband

hey mate! not spoken to you in ages... cat saw ya last week walking near Home House at like 9ish or something

we need some more serious lannage this year! Wot have u done in the holidays.

Ye ADSL does eat shit, but i have no other option and john honey buildings a small trek - but shall still be used for the odd torrent if u catch my piratical drift.
__________________
Referred to by : UK31337

Visit http://www.pens2paper.com - For Your Stationery Needs!
Renegadeandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 03:10 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
UK31337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,776
Default Re: Virgin Broadband

Quote:
Originally Posted by Renegadeandy
hey mate! not spoken to you in ages... cat saw ya last week walking near Home House at like 9ish or something

we need some more serious lannage this year! Wot have u done in the holidays.

Ye ADSL does eat shit, but i have no other option and john honey buildings a small trek - but shall still be used for the odd torrent if u catch my piratical drift.
Yeah, I was out visiting somebody i.e. getting maths tutoring

Done bugger all this summer... except get more pissed with this here broadband. Tiscali's fantastic, I thoroughly recommend them... if you want ripped off, Torrents running at <1k, crappy Indian tech support who tell you to clear your cookies if your modem won't sync, getting about 20% of your max speed 24/7... I love them, really. I'm never switching.

Gaming ain't an option either. But we need lannage because, again, Tiscali eats shit and spoonfeeds it to its customers.

As lannage goes, my shitey broadband is the main reason I'm not getting a 360 just yet. Me get new ISP in June when Tiscali contract goes (if they let me leave without me sueing them), then there'll be Jolly Roger and proper gaming!
__________________
Master of common sense. If you don't like it, stop reading.
UK31337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 03:19 PM   #5
In Runtime
 
Renegadeandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 291
Send a message via MSN to Renegadeandy
Default Re: Virgin Broadband

Hahaha good man!

Lannage in St-Andrews is a definite option in the meantime also - oh and also trying to haxzorz our way around the bloody resnet connection into geting you all the ports TCP has to offer
__________________
Referred to by : UK31337

Visit http://www.pens2paper.com - For Your Stationery Needs!
Renegadeandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 03:37 PM   #6
Daemon Poster
 
GlasseyeUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,208
Send a message via MSN to GlasseyeUK
Default Re: Virgin Broadband

Not ASDL but you might wanna try NTL as part of the cable package, as standard now you get a 4meg download 512k upload, have had it here at my ex's for a while now, and never had any problems.

Other then that, Pipex is meant to be hitting the speeds these days, with 8meg available, with quite a reliable service, shame bulldog hit the dirt because my mate had it for a year and never got a single bill, not surprising they went bust really.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64, 2200 (11x200) 3700+,ASRock 939S56-M, SiS 756 AMD Hammer,NVIDIA GeForce 6600LE, 2048(DDR SDRAM), Maxtor 5A300J0 300GB 5400RPM, Ultra ATA/133)

Time tells all, but if the moment in time passes and you miss it, then you will remember it for ever!!
GlasseyeUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 03:43 PM   #7
In Runtime
 
Renegadeandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 291
Send a message via MSN to Renegadeandy
Default Re: Virgin Broadband

omg! hmm, no NTL isnt available in the KY16 area i dont think.
__________________
Referred to by : UK31337

Visit http://www.pens2paper.com - For Your Stationery Needs!
Renegadeandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 03:44 PM   #8
Daemon Poster
 
GlasseyeUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,208
Send a message via MSN to GlasseyeUK
Default Re: Virgin Broadband

Quote:
Originally Posted by Renegadeandy
omg! hmm, no NTL isnt available in the KY16 area i dont think.
Ok what about Telewest??? As NTL have taken over Telewest or Telewest have taken over NTL, one or the other, but if you can get cable tv, then its going to be one or the other but in reality the same thing....
__________________
AMD Athlon 64, 2200 (11x200) 3700+,ASRock 939S56-M, SiS 756 AMD Hammer,NVIDIA GeForce 6600LE, 2048(DDR SDRAM), Maxtor 5A300J0 300GB 5400RPM, Ultra ATA/133)

Time tells all, but if the moment in time passes and you miss it, then you will remember it for ever!!
GlasseyeUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 03:47 PM   #9
In Runtime
 
Renegadeandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 291
Send a message via MSN to Renegadeandy
Default Re: Virgin Broadband

I think telewest wouldve taken over NTL - and no , again that is DSL, its going to have to be ADSL.

Since virgin you have no contract - i will try them for a month! Thanks guys!
__________________
Referred to by : UK31337

Visit http://www.pens2paper.com - For Your Stationery Needs!
Renegadeandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2006, 04:19 PM   #10
In Runtime
 
Renegadeandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 291
Send a message via MSN to Renegadeandy
Default Re: Virgin Broadband

argh no i wont they have a cancellation fee of 50 and a limit of 20gb a month on their unlimitied !!!!

ARGH, any ideas anyone!?
__________________

__________________
Referred to by : UK31337

Visit http://www.pens2paper.com - For Your Stationery Needs!
Renegadeandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0