Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2005, 01:30 AM   #1
Daemon Poster
 
jcon89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 734
Default URGENT: IP change?

is there any way to get an IP changed from dynamic to normal for free? how do i do it?
__________________

__________________
www.patientjoe.com - Computer Repairs in Warwick, Rhode Island
QuadCore AMD Phenom II X4 920, 2800 MHz (14 x 200), Asus M3A76-CM, 4GB DDR2 Corsair RAM, Geforce 7900GTX, Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit)
time for an upgrade!!!
jcon89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 01:48 AM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
dyserq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,281
Default Re: URGENT: IP change?

Can't you contact your ISP and then change the ip address type ?
__________________

dyserq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 01:52 AM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,690
Default Re: URGENT: IP change?

Why would you want to do that for any way...
lurkswithin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 01:52 AM   #4
Daemon Poster
 
jcon89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 734
Default Re: URGENT: IP change?

really? thats cool. this is for my friend because i am fixing his system through remote access and he is on a dynamic IP, so i dont know how to do it.
__________________
www.patientjoe.com - Computer Repairs in Warwick, Rhode Island
QuadCore AMD Phenom II X4 920, 2800 MHz (14 x 200), Asus M3A76-CM, 4GB DDR2 Corsair RAM, Geforce 7900GTX, Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit)
time for an upgrade!!!
jcon89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 02:03 AM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,690
Default Re: URGENT: IP change?

It should not matter then as to what kind he has as it is from IP to IP period.
lurkswithin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 02:05 AM   #6
Daemon Poster
 
jcon89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 734
Default Re: URGENT: IP change?

really.... i dont get why its not working then.. i didnt know how to use the windows one so i went here: http://www.access-remote-pc.com/default.shtm
and i still could not figure out how to do it.... can someone help me with this... lurks u seem like one smart person from ur past posts. please help if you know how..
__________________
www.patientjoe.com - Computer Repairs in Warwick, Rhode Island
QuadCore AMD Phenom II X4 920, 2800 MHz (14 x 200), Asus M3A76-CM, 4GB DDR2 Corsair RAM, Geforce 7900GTX, Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit)
time for an upgrade!!!
jcon89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 02:09 AM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,690
Default Re: URGENT: IP change?

ok but first lets try to understand what you are trying to achieve before we get into this...That program you linked to is a business program and must be installed on all computers that use their system.

So what is it that you are really trying to do.
lurkswithin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 02:10 AM   #8
Daemon Poster
 
jcon89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 734
Default Re: URGENT: IP change?

oooh, i didnt know that.. i am trying to access my friends computer to help him fix problems w/ it. (and have some fun w/ him) but its mainly to get rid of some nasties in his system, and organize his folders for him cuz hes not good w/ computers. (and i cant just go over his house cuz he lives to far away)
__________________
www.patientjoe.com - Computer Repairs in Warwick, Rhode Island
QuadCore AMD Phenom II X4 920, 2800 MHz (14 x 200), Asus M3A76-CM, 4GB DDR2 Corsair RAM, Geforce 7900GTX, Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit)
time for an upgrade!!!
jcon89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 02:18 AM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,690
Default Re: URGENT: IP change?

ok first off
you both will need to have windows messenger or outlook express as an email account

You will both have to have xp or xp pro

and you may have to disable firewalls
lurkswithin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 02:20 AM   #10
Daemon Poster
 
jcon89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 734
Default Re: URGENT: IP change?

ok, both got that down/firewalls disabled (i have pro, he has home)
__________________

__________________
www.patientjoe.com - Computer Repairs in Warwick, Rhode Island
QuadCore AMD Phenom II X4 920, 2800 MHz (14 x 200), Asus M3A76-CM, 4GB DDR2 Corsair RAM, Geforce 7900GTX, Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit)
time for an upgrade!!!
jcon89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0