Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2009, 12:01 AM   #11
Guru
 
JogaBonito1502's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: U.S.
Posts: 7,841
Default Re: UPS man payed me a visit today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trueyears View Post
you couldnt just gotten on other site and had to wait that long?! WOW! LOL and the 5850 are so overprice their retail was suppose to be 259!
5870 my friend.

I've never heard of any cards being picky about DVI ports. It could well be a singularity that needs fixing (aka exchanging for a new card). Let other members assert their opinions before making any decisions.
__________________

JogaBonito1502 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 12:25 AM   #12
In Runtime
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 102
Default Re: UPS man payed me a visit today.

yeah funny okay I said that thinking about then again I buy off ebay so just thought I ll say that

http://shop.ebay.com/?_from=R40&_trk...All-Categories


http://cgi.ebay.com/ASUS-ATI-Radeon-...item2ea98e0742 *bids* ^_^


wait think I ll bid here too http://cgi.ebay.com/Sapphire-HD-5970...item19b8254ba7 *bids*


hopefully I win....
__________________

Trueyears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 12:44 AM   #13
Solid State Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 15
Default Re: UPS man payed me a visit today.

Wow, sweet man, it looks like the 5xxx series are back in stock
Stoic Sentinel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 12:45 AM   #14
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,762
Default Re: UPS man payed me a visit today.

Have you set up windows to display to both ports? Displays are blank until you tell windows to extend the desktop (it is this way for my XP at least).
__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 01:27 AM   #15
Fully Optimized
 
Zer0Cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,599
Default Re: UPS man payed me a visit today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grantofhell View Post
Have you set up windows to display to both ports? Displays are blank until you tell windows to extend the desktop (it is this way for my XP at least).
I sure did.

As of right now I am 99% sure there is something wrong with the 2nd DVI port and tomorrow after I get back from college will ask newegg for a replacement.

I had connected my HDTV to the 2nd DVI port wile using my two other monitors. The CCC sees the TV and lets me access the properties, color...etc but doesn't matter what I do there is no picture. I tried the same thing with the PC monitors (so its not the TV, it works using 1st DVI)

When using HDMI to HDMi for my main monitor and using 2nd DVI to DVI on my 2nd monitor I get the same thing when connecting my HDTV, I can see all the options for the 2nd monitor but doesn't matter what I do there is no signal.

Any other thoughts b4 I exchange it?
__________________
- Asus P6T Deluxe v2 - Intel i7 920 @4Ghz 1.35v- Prolimatech HS - Cosmos S Case -
- ABS Tagan BZ Series BZ800 PSU
- ATI 5870 - G.SKILL 6GB DDR3 1600 - Razer Barracuda™ AC-1
- 120GB Crucial C300 SSD & 3X WD640AAKS HDD
- Dell 24" 2408WFP & 2407WFP-HC Monitor
Zer0Cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 01:33 AM   #16
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,762
Default Re: UPS man payed me a visit today.

Have you done a dual monitor setup with the tele before? Try restarting the computer with the tele on and set to the correct input. Some hardware is really picky. Some won't say any device exists unless it's on the right setting when it was booted. Just speculating a bit to help avoid a(n) (possibly) unnecessary RMA.
__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 01:37 AM   #17
Fully Optimized
 
Zer0Cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,599
Default Re: UPS man payed me a visit today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grantofhell View Post
Have you done a dual monitor setup with the tele before? Try restarting the computer with the tele on and set to the correct input. Some hardware is really picky. Some won't say any device exists unless it's on the right setting when it was booted. Just speculating a bit to help avoid a(n) (possibly) unnecessary RMA.
The duel setup im trying to do with my two PC monitors not HDTV. I just used it to double check. The HDTV works using 1st DVI same as my 2nd monitor.

Both HDTV and or 1st or 2nd monitor dont work on the 2nd DVI even tho the CCC sees the connection, but no signal on the monitor/TV.

I did all kind of restarts, nothing seem to work.
__________________
- Asus P6T Deluxe v2 - Intel i7 920 @4Ghz 1.35v- Prolimatech HS - Cosmos S Case -
- ABS Tagan BZ Series BZ800 PSU
- ATI 5870 - G.SKILL 6GB DDR3 1600 - Razer Barracuda™ AC-1
- 120GB Crucial C300 SSD & 3X WD640AAKS HDD
- Dell 24" 2408WFP & 2407WFP-HC Monitor
Zer0Cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 01:40 AM   #18
Fully Optimized
 
Grantofhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,762
Default Re: UPS man payed me a visit today.

Then just assume the card. Sorry to hear it's a DOA :|.
__________________
RD-PC -//- i7 950 // Evga x58 SLI // 3x2 OCZ PC3-12800 // 2x Evga GTX470 // Corsair HX850 // SilverStone TJ07
Grantofhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 01:42 AM   #19
Bogan
 
Neodude112320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,471
Send a message via MSN to Neodude112320
Default Re: UPS man payed me a visit today.

What happends when you go into CCC then into the 'Desktops And Displays' Area and click indentify?
__________________
Desktop:BitFenix Survivor~Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3R~ i7 2600K @ 4hz~AMD 6870 1GB~12gb Team Elite DDR3 1333~3xWD In RAID5~W7 Ult
Laptop:Alienware M11x~ i7-2637M 1.7GHz~16GB 1333MHz DDR3~GeForce GT 540M~W7 Ult
Neodude112320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2009, 01:52 AM   #20
Fully Optimized
 
Zer0Cool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,599
Default Re: UPS man payed me a visit today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neodude112320 View Post
What happends when you go into CCC then into the 'Desktops And Displays' Area and click indentify?
Nothing. When I click "identify all" only 1st and 2nd monitor are being identified the 3rd (HDTV) still saying "No signal"

I then disabled monitor 2 and extended the HDTV (aka duel setup) and clicked "identify all" only 1st monitor is identified. Tried to identify just the HDTV, nothing happens.

Reason im suing HDTV right now, because it acts just like a PC monitor, so since I have the duel monitor setup working with hdmi and 1st dvi this saves me time troubleshooting as im tierd going under the table disconnecting and reconnecting the wires...etc.
__________________

__________________
- Asus P6T Deluxe v2 - Intel i7 920 @4Ghz 1.35v- Prolimatech HS - Cosmos S Case -
- ABS Tagan BZ Series BZ800 PSU
- ATI 5870 - G.SKILL 6GB DDR3 1600 - Razer Barracuda™ AC-1
- 120GB Crucial C300 SSD & 3X WD640AAKS HDD
- Dell 24" 2408WFP & 2407WFP-HC Monitor
Zer0Cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

« ps3 | C3 Stepping »
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0