Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2007, 09:20 PM   #11
Golden Master
 
MikeReiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,053
Send a message via AIM to MikeReiner Send a message via MSN to MikeReiner Send a message via Yahoo to MikeReiner
Default Re: Unreal Tournament 3 Beta

hehehe, i've played it on a system with similar hardware to yours kage... ohhh boy will you get a treat.
__________________

MikeReiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 09:43 PM   #12
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Unreal Tournament 3 Beta

Why the hell, when I'm trying to put an @ sign, its coming up with a box with a flashing cursor, like a debug box? Haha... they didn't think that one through very well.

I'm getting a solid 62fps, and V Sync is turned off. It doesn't drop below that, even on full settings at 1680x1050
I'm guessing some kind of Vsync is always set to on. Its off on my video settings too.
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 10:21 PM   #13
Golden Master
 
MikeReiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,053
Send a message via AIM to MikeReiner Send a message via MSN to MikeReiner Send a message via Yahoo to MikeReiner
Default Re: Unreal Tournament 3 Beta

ah. The @ sign showed up for me.
MikeReiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 11:10 PM   #14
BSOD
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6,556
Send a message via MSN to Rudster816
Default Re: Unreal Tournament 3 Beta

kage press insert

ive got it downloaded but my windows install is screwed up so i cant play it , least my hardware works
Rudster816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 03:15 AM   #15
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Default Re: Unreal Tournament 3 Beta

I got this,Its sick nasty! looks so sick on my computer
Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 05:59 AM   #16
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Unreal Tournament 3 Beta

Found this:

To Uncap FPS

* Open UTEngine.ini
* Find the section [Engine.GameEngine]
* set bSmoothFrameRate to FALSE


Thats why my FPS was capped at 62 I'll try this after work.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 07:16 AM   #17
Fully Optimized
 
spywarebanisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: Unreal Tournament 3 Beta

will take too long to download fro me
__________________
amd athlon x2 4800+ 2.5ghz / 4gb ddr2 800mhz mushkin/ ZOTAC 8600gt 256mb / 320gb HDD 7200RPM / 250 watt psu
spywarebanisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 08:07 AM   #18
Daemon Poster
 
Steff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,435
Send a message via MSN to Steff
Default Re: Unreal Tournament 3 Beta

Cant wait till it actually comes out, can't beat a bit of CTF! Looks pretty good too
__________________
hi, i like eggs.
Steff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 08:31 AM   #19
Fully Optimized
 
spywarebanisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: Unreal Tournament 3 Beta

i am only so so with ut and quake series so i will skim over this. i duno if my comp can run.
__________________
amd athlon x2 4800+ 2.5ghz / 4gb ddr2 800mhz mushkin/ ZOTAC 8600gt 256mb / 320gb HDD 7200RPM / 250 watt psu
spywarebanisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 12:33 PM   #20
Daemon Poster
 
NEED WOW NOW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,315
Send a message via AIM to NEED WOW NOW
Default Re: Unreal Tournament 3 Beta

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage View Post
Found this:

To Uncap FPS

* Open UTEngine.ini
* Find the section [Engine.GameEngine]
* set bSmoothFrameRate to FALSE


Thats why my FPS was capped at 62 I'll try this after work.
I cant find that.
__________________

__________________
AMD is Happy!
Intel is Pissed!
Europe is $1.45 Billion Dollar's Richer!
NEED WOW NOW is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0