Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2005, 02:25 AM   #11
Wizard of Wires
 
setishock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Not sure
Posts: 10,030
Default um...

My 32meg xD chip holds almost 300 300k pixel pictures. The higher you go with the pixels the less it holds. But I have found you can stay at the low pixel count and get great pics. The higer would be if you're going to do something to the pics say in photoshop or the like.
As for where to get them any computer shop that sells cameras is likely to have them. Camera shops are higher priced than the comp shops.
Online check www.microcenter.com or if you prefer to buy from a camera shop try www.wolfcamera.com
__________________

setishock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 02:32 AM   #12
In Runtime
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 148
Send a message via AIM to M1ND.G4M3 Send a message via MSN to M1ND.G4M3 Send a message via Yahoo to M1ND.G4M3
Default Re: Ugh, no card with camera.

WHY CANT I UPLOAD PICTURES *tear*
__________________

__________________
Forum Newbie: July 31st, 2005
Junior Member: August 6th, 2005
Forum Member: August 10th, 2005

For Some Good Music Check out Http://21.219.75.48
Dont flood my computer though, I use it lol
M1ND.G4M3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 10:49 AM   #13
Daemon Poster
 
wiktorek01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,089
Default Re: Ugh, no card with camera.

seti, i was always wondering what would be the disatvantage using 1 mega pixel instead of 3. Like the photos look practically the same.

I just stick to using 3 though because it holds about 266 in normal (960kb) abd 134 in fine (1.9mb).
That's plenty for when I take pics and when i go on vacation or away i always have a laptop to upload the pics.
__________________
-Pentium 4 @ 2.4GHz -Intel Mobo
-2X 512 MB DDR RAM
-Geforce FX 5700LE 256MB -SoundBlaster 24 bit
-Samsung 80GB hdd - Western Digital 160GB hdd
wiktorek01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 04:39 PM   #14
Guru
 
Lord Kalthorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Britain
Posts: 13,293
Send a message via MSN to Lord Kalthorn
Default

Physically they'll look the same... and they'll be smaller... but when it comes to you wanting to print out on Photo Paper for instance, you will notice the difference.
__________________
A Knight is sworn to Honour. His heart knows only Virtue. His blade defends the helpless. His might upholds the Weak. His word speaks only truth. His wrath undoes the Wicked.
Lord Kalthorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 05:16 PM   #15
BSOD
 
MarxSoccer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,999
Send a message via ICQ to MarxSoccer Send a message via AIM to MarxSoccer Send a message via MSN to MarxSoccer Send a message via Yahoo to MarxSoccer
Default Re: Ugh, no card with camera.

I didn't buy a 5MP camera to take photos with 1 or 2 MP. And between 20-5,000!? That's not so great of an idea. If someone could type out, like 256=__ pictures that would be sweet, I gotta hit the shower and wash the bike
MarxSoccer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2005, 05:35 PM   #16
Guru
 
Lord Kalthorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Britain
Posts: 13,293
Send a message via MSN to Lord Kalthorn
Default

Hmmmm... well it is very vague :P I'll have a look into it...

Ok then, there is a review here. It is a bit useless really, for what you want to know, but down towards the bottom it says:

Quote:
One of the things that I worried about was, with the quantity of pictures I take, how long will a 256Meg CF card last me?? Well, the average size of a Superfine 2272 x 1704 setting comes in at just under 2 megs, and a little bit over 2 megs for complex scenery like with bushes and grass. This is great. That means I can get about 140 images at this resolution and quality per CF card. 2 cards yields almost 300 pictures. In Fine 2272 x 1704, the images are just about at 1 meg each. averaging from 700K-1.3 Megs. So at this resolution and quality, I can yield about 500 pictures on 2 CF cards. Excellent. One of the things I do like about this camera is that the file size varies according to the complexity of the picture; as it should be. So a less complex picture takes up less room. The counter that displays how many shots left is just a guestimate at best. But it gives you a fairly good idea. Also, unlike the Olympus's fairly confusing system, Canon did it right. One for resolution, one for quality.
Now I found out that the Canon Photosomething A80 is 4MegaPixels. So that is probably a very good rating to go by. Superfine must be all of that, fine a little less.
__________________
A Knight is sworn to Honour. His heart knows only Virtue. His blade defends the helpless. His might upholds the Weak. His word speaks only truth. His wrath undoes the Wicked.
Lord Kalthorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2005, 08:48 PM   #17
BSOD
 
MarxSoccer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,999
Send a message via ICQ to MarxSoccer Send a message via AIM to MarxSoccer Send a message via MSN to MarxSoccer Send a message via Yahoo to MarxSoccer
Default Re: Ugh, no card with camera.

Sweeet, I just got a 256mb xD card and it's set at 2560x1920, which is the highest/best quality, AND it's at it's peak quality, with all that, it's saying it can hold 211
MarxSoccer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2005, 09:12 PM   #18
Daemon Poster
 
wiktorek01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,089
Default Re: Ugh, no card with camera.

thats really good. Mine is a 3MP and only holds 169 while on fine on a 256. When i set it to normal, it can hold 332 at 3 mp
__________________
-Pentium 4 @ 2.4GHz -Intel Mobo
-2X 512 MB DDR RAM
-Geforce FX 5700LE 256MB -SoundBlaster 24 bit
-Samsung 80GB hdd - Western Digital 160GB hdd
wiktorek01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2005, 09:14 PM   #19
BSOD
 
MarxSoccer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,999
Send a message via ICQ to MarxSoccer Send a message via AIM to MarxSoccer Send a message via MSN to MarxSoccer Send a message via Yahoo to MarxSoccer
Default Re: Ugh, no card with camera.

Mines 5MP, I'm kinda confused though, It says its in 2560x1920, so when I transfer that to the computer, which my momitor is set at 1024x768, will I have to scroll a mile left and a mile down? Or will it scale it down?
MarxSoccer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2005, 09:23 PM   #20
Daemon Poster
 
wiktorek01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,089
Default Re: Ugh, no card with camera.

it would scale it down. I am pretty sure since my pictures are all the same size and i have it set on 2016x1512.
__________________

__________________
-Pentium 4 @ 2.4GHz -Intel Mobo
-2X 512 MB DDR RAM
-Geforce FX 5700LE 256MB -SoundBlaster 24 bit
-Samsung 80GB hdd - Western Digital 160GB hdd
wiktorek01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0