Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2010, 12:39 PM   #1
Golden Master
 
superman22x's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to superman22x Send a message via Yahoo to superman22x
Default TV Tuner

So here's the deal. At college, we got a lot of cable channels. But I don't have a TV. Is there anyway to get it on my computer?
__________________

__________________
“Adults are just obsolete children and the hell with them.” - Dr. Suess
superman22x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2010, 12:44 PM   #2
Daemon Poster
 
winslow33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 861
Default Re: TV Tuner

your best friend, Newegg

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16815100043
__________________

winslow33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2010, 12:46 PM   #3
Omnicide now.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: My own personal hell
Posts: 10,014
Default Re: TV Tuner

get a hauppage (or however its spelled) and be sure its a pci express NOT usb or pci. also be sure you are getting the right type of tuner for your cable signal.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 08:21 PM   #4
Golden Master
 
superman22x's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to superman22x Send a message via Yahoo to superman22x
Default Re: TV Tuner

Quote:
Originally Posted by winslow33 View Post
$$$, lol. Think something around $30 would be worth it?...
__________________
“Adults are just obsolete children and the hell with them.” - Dr. Suess
superman22x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 12:38 PM   #5
Omnicide now.
 
foothead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: My own personal hell
Posts: 10,014
Default Re: TV Tuner

Quote:
Originally Posted by superman22x View Post
$$$, lol. Think something around $30 would be worth it?...
well what types of signals do you want it to recieve? The QAM tuner is usually what drives the costs up the wall.
foothead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 07:54 PM   #6
Site Team
 
celegorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,713
Send a message via AIM to celegorm
Default Re: TV Tuner

I have 2 of these (in different computers):

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16815116033

I love them. Great quality and integreates seamlessly in windows Vista's and 7's media center. The included remote its wonderful too
__________________
"as a fanboy i refuse to admit it and will pull countless things out of my butt to disprove it"

Team Thelegorm! Total Kills: 21 (i iz in uor profile, editsing your sigz)
celegorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 08:08 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
cboucher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,652
Default Re: TV Tuner

Seamlessly? How did you do it? I have that exact same card with the remote and when I try to set it up in Media Center (tried in Vista and 7) it won't detect the remote properly when setting up TV. It will detect the TV signal just fine ( I can see/hear the preview), but will not complete the setup for TV because it keeps saying that it can't find the remote. Which is weird because I can use the remote to do everything else in Media Center without any problems. It sucks because since it can't complete TV setup without detecting the remote even though I know it should work (otherwise I wouldn't be able to see/hear the preview during setup) I have to use a third party viewer to watch TV.
__________________
But I'm trying, Ringo. I'm trying real hard... to be the Shepherd.
cboucher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2010, 01:42 PM   #8
Golden Master
 
superman22x's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to superman22x Send a message via Yahoo to superman22x
Default Re: TV Tuner

I think it's just a regular analog antenna that the TV comes through.
__________________
“Adults are just obsolete children and the hell with them.” - Dr. Suess
superman22x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2010, 05:19 PM   #9
Site Team
 
celegorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,713
Send a message via AIM to celegorm
Default Re: TV Tuner

Quote:
Originally Posted by cboucher View Post
Seamlessly? How did you do it? I have that exact same card with the remote and when I try to set it up in Media Center (tried in Vista and 7) it won't detect the remote properly when setting up TV. It will detect the TV signal just fine ( I can see/hear the preview), but will not complete the setup for TV because it keeps saying that it can't find the remote. Which is weird because I can use the remote to do everything else in Media Center without any problems. It sucks because since it can't complete TV setup without detecting the remote even though I know it should work (otherwise I wouldn't be able to see/hear the preview during setup) I have to use a third party viewer to watch TV.
Before I went into media center to setup the TV, I went on the disk and manually installed the app Haug. uses to manage it (it's the only thing that can run it properly to my knowladge). the installer is ir32.exe I believe.
__________________
"as a fanboy i refuse to admit it and will pull countless things out of my butt to disprove it"

Team Thelegorm! Total Kills: 21 (i iz in uor profile, editsing your sigz)
celegorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2010, 05:45 PM   #10
Fully Optimized
 
cboucher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,652
Default Re: TV Tuner

Quote:
Originally Posted by celegorm View Post
Before I went into media center to setup the TV, I went on the disk and manually installed the app Haug. uses to manage it (it's the only thing that can run it properly to my knowladge). the installer is ir32.exe I believe.
Yeah, I did that too. Personally, I think it's just Microsoft making things difficult when they don't have to be. You can buy a Happauge remote identical to the one that comes with the card except that it has the Windows Media Center button on it for $50. I'll bet WMC recognizes that remote without a problem. I've also tried a firefly remote (without the WMC button) and again, not happening. Apparently, this is a common issue with WMC. You appear to be one of the lucky ones...
__________________

__________________
But I'm trying, Ringo. I'm trying real hard... to be the Shepherd.
cboucher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0