Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2009, 01:12 AM   #1
In Runtime
 
Sinonymous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 424
Send a message via AIM to Sinonymous
Default TV Online?

Hey guys I was wondering if any of you knew of any service that streamed tv channels live over the internet. My cousin asked me because shes never home to watch tv but she carries her laptop everywhere and has a verizon wireless card. I told her I didn't know but would try finding out. She doesn't mind paying for she said.
__________________

__________________
Diglett get off that chair! You'll scare the neighbors because that doesn't make sense.
Sinonymous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 08:52 AM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
jmacavali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4,867
Default Re: TV Online?

I don't know about "live' tv. But hulu(dot)com shows replays of shows. They have pretty much all the new shows on there.
__________________

__________________
****************************************
Don't take life too seriously -- no one gets out alive. Plus, who wants to arrive to the hereafter in pristine condition wearing a suit and tie?
I want to slide in sideways, worn out, used up, hair a mess, clothes tattered, & screaming, "Whooo! What a ride!"
****************************************
jmacavali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 04:27 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
bullzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US
Posts: 3,283
Send a message via Yahoo to bullzi Send a message via Skype™ to bullzi
Default Re: TV Online?

Streaming is going to kill her 5GB monthly limit..

But yea, Hulu is about the best place IMO. Major news like CNN and FOX stream on their own websites I believe.
__________________
-Desktop- Dual Monitor, Q8200 2.34Ghz, 8GB, 1TB, XFX 6850, 7 Ultimate
-ASUS UL50- SU7300, 4GB, 500GB, G210M, 7 Home Premium 64, XP Pro
-HP NC6400- Core Duo 1.86Ghz, 2.5GB, 64GB SSD, x1300, XP Pro
bullzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 05:04 PM   #4
Golden Master
 
01001010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,888
Default Re: TV Online?

CNN does it on an on and off basis with their international channel. They rarely stream their domestic channel.

You can watch a feed of CNN on this website. Click under "News".
__________________
Stop the genocide now.
↳ www.savedarfur.org

Send comments, suggestions and criticisms.
↳ 01001010listens@gmail.com
01001010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 06:06 PM   #5
Daemon Poster
 
AmericanSensei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: TV Online?

I don't know too much about Air Cards, However I do remember them setting a cap because most everyone was using them to stream Media and or hook them up via sling box as opposed to casual Internet browsing.

As Bullzi said, Once you hit that 5GB cap, Which you would hit quite easily using your card to stream tv, videos, etc. The price she's going to get hit with per 1kb shes over is NOT going to be cheap.
AmericanSensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 06:09 PM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
bullzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US
Posts: 3,283
Send a message via Yahoo to bullzi Send a message via Skype™ to bullzi
Default Re: TV Online?

Yea, we use Verizon for chasing because of their awesome coverage. We only download the occasional HTML page for warnings and radar data, which is a tiny amount of data. If we stream live video, we chew through bandwidth SUPER quick. Mind you that's video only, no audio.
__________________
-Desktop- Dual Monitor, Q8200 2.34Ghz, 8GB, 1TB, XFX 6850, 7 Ultimate
-ASUS UL50- SU7300, 4GB, 500GB, G210M, 7 Home Premium 64, XP Pro
-HP NC6400- Core Duo 1.86Ghz, 2.5GB, 64GB SSD, x1300, XP Pro
bullzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 07:26 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: TV Online?

I've got one of those aircards and it's possible that the overage charges don't apply to her. If she got her contract before 3-1-08 then their shouldn't be overage charges. I've had my account for a long time and won't upgrade because I'm under a grandfathered unlimited clause. Tell her to check her account page and it will say either 5Gb or unlimited.
ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 08:47 PM   #8
Fully Optimized
 
bullzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US
Posts: 3,283
Send a message via Yahoo to bullzi Send a message via Skype™ to bullzi
Default Re: TV Online?

Damn, wish I would've gotten that sweet deal..
__________________
-Desktop- Dual Monitor, Q8200 2.34Ghz, 8GB, 1TB, XFX 6850, 7 Ultimate
-ASUS UL50- SU7300, 4GB, 500GB, G210M, 7 Home Premium 64, XP Pro
-HP NC6400- Core Duo 1.86Ghz, 2.5GB, 64GB SSD, x1300, XP Pro
bullzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 11:30 PM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: TV Online?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullzi View Post
Damn, wish I would've gotten that sweet deal..
I was lucky because I started my contract a month or so before that went into effect. I was worried when it was announced that I would be subject to overages too. I use this for my home connection since I can't get cable/dsl yet. I've got it hooked to my KR2 router and use it for the 360, PS3 and my iPhone. As you can imagine I go way way over 5 gigs lol.

How's the 3G performance in your area?
ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 02:34 AM   #10
Fully Optimized
 
bullzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US
Posts: 3,283
Send a message via Yahoo to bullzi Send a message via Skype™ to bullzi
Default Re: TV Online?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ߧ∩†H♠HŽ€ View Post
I was lucky because I started my contract a month or so before that went into effect. I was worried when it was announced that I would be subject to overages too. I use this for my home connection since I can't get cable/dsl yet. I've got it hooked to my KR2 router and use it for the 360, PS3 and my iPhone. As you can imagine I go way way over 5 gigs lol.

How's the 3G performance in your area?
(Late response, sorry )

3G here in KS is pretty good, and chasing we get a good feel for coverage. It's pretty rare we loose internet, by the NE and KS border it gets sketchy and in NW MO you loose it completely.

All I use wireless for is to post GPS position updates and radar updates, pretty small and easy tasks.. works great for that.
__________________

__________________
-Desktop- Dual Monitor, Q8200 2.34Ghz, 8GB, 1TB, XFX 6850, 7 Ultimate
-ASUS UL50- SU7300, 4GB, 500GB, G210M, 7 Home Premium 64, XP Pro
-HP NC6400- Core Duo 1.86Ghz, 2.5GB, 64GB SSD, x1300, XP Pro
bullzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0