Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2007, 06:26 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Trivium Nate

how is it u can run GTA San andreas and doom 3 on a 32mb radeon 7500 but i cant on a 64mb edition?!
__________________

__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2007, 06:26 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
mark thorpe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7,366
Send a message via MSN to mark thorpe Send a message via Yahoo to mark thorpe
Default Re: Trivium Nate

his puter is 'special'
__________________

mark thorpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2007, 06:27 PM   #3
Golden Master
 
dude_se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,632
Send a message via AIM to dude_se Send a message via MSN to dude_se
Default Re: Trivium Nate

i can only run san andreas 100% smooth on the lowest settings (check my sig for my laptop spec). what settings does he run at and what specs does he have?
__________________
Laptop spec: ASUS X53E, i5 2430m 2.4ghz, 3gb ram, 320gb hdd, intel hd graphics, usb 3.0
dude_se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2007, 06:28 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
mongoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to mongoman
Default Re: Trivium Nate

idk his settings

@mark wut do u mean?
__________________
||Intel Core i5 @ 4.1ghz||Intel DP55KG||Corsair 750w psu||8gb G. Skill ram||120gb intel ssd 2x 1.5tb WD Green||MSI Gtx 970||
mongoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2007, 06:42 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
mark thorpe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7,366
Send a message via MSN to mark thorpe Send a message via Yahoo to mark thorpe
Default Re: Trivium Nate

hes got a special super computer that can run games even though its got a low spec..
mark thorpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2007, 07:39 PM   #6
Golden Master
 
MikeReiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,053
Send a message via AIM to MikeReiner Send a message via MSN to MikeReiner Send a message via Yahoo to MikeReiner
Default Re: Trivium Nate

He probably tweaked doom3 to death.
MikeReiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2007, 10:43 PM   #7
BSOD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7,539
Send a message via AIM to Trivium Nate
Default Re: Trivium Nate

i have no idea, I have the latest video card drivers for my gpu
except i can only run doom3 on the old video card drivers but with the old drivers i can run doom 3 but not games like CS:S and GTA Sa, but when I update the drivers Doom3 lags like crazy, and GTA SA i have that running on like a 640 something resolution with the super effects turned off even though i can run the game with that setting on high

I have no idk how i can run these games
I cant run
Quake 4 or Battlefield 2142 or Fear which sucks...
Trivium Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2007, 12:16 AM   #8
BSOD
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6,556
Send a message via MSN to Rudster816
Default Re: Trivium Nate

i can run COD2 with a radeon 9250 256mb very lil lag at 1024x768
Rudster816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2007, 01:02 AM   #9
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: Trivium Nate

Quote:
Originally Posted by rudster816 View Post
i can run COD2 with a radeon 9250 256mb very lil lag at 1024x768
i can run call of duty 2 on full settings at 1280x1024 with my radeon 9250
__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2007, 05:03 AM   #10
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: Trivium Nate

I tried COD2 on full settings 1024*864 on a geforce 3 before and it worked. DX7 though and no AA
__________________

__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0