Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2008, 10:09 AM   #1
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Trackmania Nations

I don't believe I haven't tried TrackMania Nations before! I downloaded last night the free version of Track Mania Nations Forever

Its amazing, haha.

Plus, I have red/blue anaglyph 3D glasses, and even though I can now see red and blue in normal viewing for the time being, the effect is awesome! More games should have it
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008, 10:20 AM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,390
Default Re: Trackmania Nations

This is that mad car racing game.

Like, realistically un-realistic.

Is it really that good?
__________________

__________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T410 - i7 620M - 8GB RAM - Crucial M4 120GB SSD - 250GB 2nd drive - Intel HD 3000 GPU - 1440x900 - Windows 7/8
REMENIZ Computers
Remeniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008, 10:21 AM   #3
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Trackmania Nations

I'm enjoying it!
Plus, theres tonnes of community downloads, etc that I haven't even tried yet.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008, 11:02 AM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,390
Default Re: Trackmania Nations

Just downloaded it.

I'm gonna give it a bash later tonight.

__________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T410 - i7 620M - 8GB RAM - Crucial M4 120GB SSD - 250GB 2nd drive - Intel HD 3000 GPU - 1440x900 - Windows 7/8
REMENIZ Computers
Remeniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008, 12:19 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
LukaszR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,833
Send a message via MSN to LukaszR
Default Re: Trackmania Nations

i've been playing it for awhile now, its a pretty good game...graphics are pretty good, and the levels/maps are crazy too. Good game
__________________
Desktop - DualBoot: Fedora 15/Windows 7 64bit
Netbook - Windows 7 Professional

www.Cyber-Talk.ca League of Legends and Gaming Community
LukaszR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008, 06:10 PM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 3,390
Default Re: Trackmania Nations

*gutted*

It wouldn't play.

Every time I clicked play game it crashed on me.

__________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T410 - i7 620M - 8GB RAM - Crucial M4 120GB SSD - 250GB 2nd drive - Intel HD 3000 GPU - 1440x900 - Windows 7/8
REMENIZ Computers
Remeniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008, 06:13 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
spywarebanisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: Trackmania Nations

it wasnt THAT good. it keeps you occupied for about an hour.


its just a simulation.
the most fun you will get from this game is picking wat nation you want your racer to be. the online isnt exactly exciting. its a game best for passing time when you dont have internet.
__________________
amd athlon x2 4800+ 2.5ghz / 4gb ddr2 800mhz mushkin/ ZOTAC 8600gt 256mb / 320gb HDD 7200RPM / 250 watt psu
spywarebanisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008, 07:38 PM   #8
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Trackmania Nations

I was just amazed by the 3D feature using anaglyph red/blue glasses. That made it amazing, but without the 3D, I can see I wouldn't have enjoyed playing it so much.

Hmm... I wonder why its not working for you. Have you tried modifying the settings if you can get that far?

Also, it seems I need an Internet connection to actually play the game, for it freezes on start without the firewall accepting it
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0