Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2007, 09:59 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
bullzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US
Posts: 3,283
Send a message via Yahoo to bullzi Send a message via Skype™ to bullzi
Default Tickin me off!!!!!!!!!!!!!

im in frontpage, ive been trying to figure out how to insert a textbox for the past hour, ive searched tutorials and all they say is how to format the textbox not to insert it!!!!!!!!!! ive tried every menu, ive tried layers but i cant adjust where the layers align on the page, i can move them, but they get unaligned in higher resolutions, how do i insert a textbox??????????????
__________________

__________________
-Desktop- Dual Monitor, Q8200 2.34Ghz, 8GB, 1TB, XFX 6850, 7 Ultimate
-ASUS UL50- SU7300, 4GB, 500GB, G210M, 7 Home Premium 64, XP Pro
-HP NC6400- Core Duo 1.86Ghz, 2.5GB, 64GB SSD, x1300, XP Pro
bullzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 11:42 AM   #2
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: Tickin me off!!!!!!!!!!!!!

What do you mean... A Box in which you can enter text?
__________________

j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 11:53 AM   #3
Site Team
 
celegorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,713
Send a message via AIM to celegorm
Default Re: Tickin me off!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Usually on one of the art/drawing toolbars there is a button for adding a textbox.
__________________
"as a fanboy i refuse to admit it and will pull countless things out of my butt to disprove it"

Team Thelegorm! Total Kills: 21 (i iz in uor profile, editsing your sigz)
celegorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 12:01 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,275
Send a message via ICQ to DJ Stephen Send a message via AIM to DJ Stephen Send a message via MSN to DJ Stephen Send a message via Yahoo to DJ Stephen
Default Re: Tickin me off!!!!!!!!!!!!!

use:
Code:
<textarea> </textarea>
...
DJ Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 05:14 PM   #5
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: Tickin me off!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I don't know frontpage but if you go to the code you can use <input type="text" name="test">
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 05:16 PM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
bullzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US
Posts: 3,283
Send a message via Yahoo to bullzi Send a message via Skype™ to bullzi
Default Re: Tickin me off!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by celegorm View Post
Usually on one of the art/drawing toolbars there is a button for adding a textbox.
yea thats what i thought, im just using tables for it, ill have to deal with them only being able to be centered, i found something called layers, but i cant adjust where they align on the website, oh well...
__________________

__________________
-Desktop- Dual Monitor, Q8200 2.34Ghz, 8GB, 1TB, XFX 6850, 7 Ultimate
-ASUS UL50- SU7300, 4GB, 500GB, G210M, 7 Home Premium 64, XP Pro
-HP NC6400- Core Duo 1.86Ghz, 2.5GB, 64GB SSD, x1300, XP Pro
bullzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0