Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2008, 11:06 AM   #1
In Runtime
 
Fabric1601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 186
Send a message via ICQ to Fabric1601
Default TES 4: Oblivion???

Why is the arrow glitch not working on the Game Of The Year edition?? any ideas
__________________

__________________
http://www.yoursecurityforums.com
Fabric1601 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2008, 12:35 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
ace777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,110
Default Re: TES 4: Oblivion???

probably came with a patch newer than the original and BTW whats the glitch?
__________________

__________________
2.4 Ghz celeron, 1.25 PNY pc 2700 RAM,PNY VERTIGO 5200 FX , 40 GB HDD
900Mhz 256 RAM , MX 4000, 30 GB HDD
1.9Ghz dual core AMD Athlon 2 GB 384 VRAM 320 Gb HD
2.3 tricore phenom,2 GB RAM , EVGA 9600 GSO,250 GB SSD
2.6 X4 620, 4GB RAM, 9600 GSO, 500 GB HDD/I'm part of The Project
ace777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2008, 11:58 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
LukaszR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,833
Send a message via MSN to LukaszR
Default Re: TES 4: Oblivion???

yeah its probably a patch...like Ace said.
__________________
Desktop - DualBoot: Fedora 15/Windows 7 64bit
Netbook - Windows 7 Professional

www.Cyber-Talk.ca League of Legends and Gaming Community
LukaszR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 01:12 AM   #4
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: TES 4: Oblivion???

i forgot how you do it, but a arrow glitch lets you duplicate any items.
Once i duplicated a sword so much that i started to lag like crazy.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 09:56 AM   #5
In Runtime
 
Fabric1601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 186
Send a message via ICQ to Fabric1601
Default Re: TES 4: Oblivion???

hell yeah man with this glitch i was rich all the time
the glitch is like this:
1. You need an instance of a droppable item (i.e. non-quest item) and a stack of arrows in your inventory.
2. Equip the arrows.
3. Perform an attack, such as:
* Throwing a punch.
* Swinging a blunt or blade weapon.
* Firing a staff.
* Casting a spell.
* Drawing an arrow on a bow.
4. While the attack is still in motion, quickly enter the journal.
5. Attempt to unequip the arrows (not drop, unequip). You should get a message that "You cannot change weapons while attacking". (Otherwise go back to Step 2 and try again.)
6. Drop the item you wish to duplicate from your inventory.
7. Either leave the journal or repeat steps 5 and 6 for other items you wish to duplicate.
__________________
http://www.yoursecurityforums.com
Fabric1601 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 10:29 AM   #6
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: TES 4: Oblivion???

Probably patched it.

Buuut, if you were smart you would go into the developers console and punch in the codes for any object in the game.

Unless this is the console version.
__________________

alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0