Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2006, 04:29 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
Paradox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,913
Send a message via AIM to Paradox Send a message via MSN to Paradox Send a message via Yahoo to Paradox
Default Terminator Uses Mac

Well, This is certainly going to be something to boost confidence in our mac users on here lol


Quote:
Originally Posted by imdb.com
In the third act, The Terminator reboots himself, to rid his system from corruption caused by the T-X. As he does, we can see, in his first-person "Terminator Vision", many items scroll by. These include: "Remote Access", "Sound", "Memory", "Software Update", "QuickTime Player", "Control Strip", "Date and Time", "Multiple Users", "Keychain Access", "Location Manager", "Energy Saver", "Add Application Program", and also "MP3.com". All of these items (with the exception of "MP3.com") are easily recognized components of Apple Macintosh operating systems, most likely Mac OS 9. (See also trivia for The Terminator (1984), in which "Terminator Vision" incorporated assembly code for the Motorola 6502 microprocessor, the CPU for the then-current Apple II computer.)
Source:

http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0181852/trivia

__________________

__________________
ROW ROW FIGHT THE POWAH

Xbox Live: Error Lord
Personal Email: HunterMRose[at]gmail.com
Aim: Error Lord
Paradox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2006, 04:30 PM   #2
BSOD
 
Voodoo Child's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,724
Send a message via AIM to Voodoo Child Send a message via MSN to Voodoo Child Send a message via Yahoo to Voodoo Child
Default Re: Terminator Uses Mac

whoa...that is sweet.
__________________

Voodoo Child is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2006, 04:32 PM   #3
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: Terminator Uses Mac

lol. thats awesome.
__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2006, 04:42 PM   #4
BSOD
 
Voodoo Child's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,724
Send a message via AIM to Voodoo Child Send a message via MSN to Voodoo Child Send a message via Yahoo to Voodoo Child
Default Re: Terminator Uses Mac

ditto.
Voodoo Child is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2006, 05:09 PM   #5
Daemon Poster
 
Chimaera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 585
Default Re: Terminator Uses Mac

See, What you don't know, Because this is in the future MS has bought Apple and formed a super corporation. LindowsX now their flagship operating system is so awesomely good viruses are a thing of the past.

Also, That is very cool
__________________
i5 750@3.8GHz [24/7] \\ 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws \\ 640GB WD Black + External Storage \\ HD5770 \\ Win7 x64 \\all housed in a neat little P180 mini.
Chimaera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2006, 05:20 PM   #6
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: Terminator Uses Mac

That is funny, I bet they had a laugh coming up with those commands for the window when they were making the movie.
Quote:
LindowsX now their flagship operating system is so awesomely good viruses are a thing of the past.
I always like that username, it sounds like my second name!!
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2006, 05:23 PM   #7
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: Terminator Uses Mac

Lol, it looks like terminator uses a proxy as well!
j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2006, 05:27 PM   #8
Daemon Poster
 
Chimaera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 585
Default Re: Terminator Uses Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Lindon
That is funny, I bet they had a laugh coming up with those commands for the window when they were making the movie.


I always like that username, it sounds like my second name!!
It was named after the CEO of Tinyappleware, David Lindon. The richest man in the universe.
__________________
i5 750@3.8GHz [24/7] \\ 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws \\ 640GB WD Black + External Storage \\ HD5770 \\ Win7 x64 \\all housed in a neat little P180 mini.
Chimaera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2006, 07:10 PM   #9
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: Terminator Uses Mac

Haha, did you hear about the security update that Apple kept under wraps, no one knows what it update/repairs. Supposed to fix up to 43 security flaws or something.
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2006, 07:13 PM   #10
Golden Master
 
joxley1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,846
Send a message via AIM to joxley1990 Send a message via MSN to joxley1990
Default Re: Terminator Uses Mac

Lol, that's pretty good.

It should of been components from Linux though, much more nerdy.
__________________

joxley1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0