Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2007, 06:18 PM   #1
Daemon Poster
 
AmericanSensei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,144
Default Stupid Question

Is there a way to practice on Counter Strike seeing how it's online? I thought I would give it a shot, But I always get my ass handed to me..
__________________

AmericanSensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2007, 06:34 PM   #2
Baseband Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 62
Default Re: Stupid Question

on the welcome screen, go to create server. then add bots, put some crazy password on and it will be you and whatever bots you added.
__________________

bigggnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2007, 07:10 PM   #3
Daemon Poster
 
AmericanSensei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Stupid Question

How do I add more bad guys to the game? All I can manage to get is 2 badguys along with another partner for some reason..
AmericanSensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2007, 10:35 PM   #4
Daemon Poster
 
AmericanSensei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Stupid Question

Should I be experiencing Lag playing Counter Strike Source on Max settings.

I run an AMD Athlon 4000+
BFG 7800 256
2GB of 3200

I don't understand...I can run Far Cry maxxed and Obliv on Med/High settings..
AmericanSensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2007, 10:47 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,276
Default Re: Stupid Question

No, that's definitely not normal, what i'd suggest you do if you're talking about CS 1.6 is practice bursting (shooting a couple successive bullets) in a fy_snow server or aim_ak-colt server, aim_map is a good place to polish up too, then just play around in dust2 or something, find a team and get a couple of scrims in. Finding a nice team is the best way to practice though I think.
__________________
| AMD 3800+ X2 Dual Core Processor | ASUS A8N-e nF4 Ultra | Hitachi Deskstar 250gb 3.0 gb/s | 1gb Corsair Value RAM 2x512 | eVGA geforce 6800GS | sound blaster live! 24-bit | NZXT Trinity Classic chassis | OCZ GameXStream OCZ700GXSSLI PSU |
I was there. In the networking forum for the first time, and it was because.. of 341
kchi55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2007, 04:54 PM   #6
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: Stupid Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmericanSensei View Post
Should I be experiencing Lag playing Counter Strike Source on Max settings.

I run an AMD Athlon 4000+
BFG 7800 256
2GB of 3200

I don't understand...I can run Far Cry maxxed and Obliv on Med/High settings..

Nah you should be able to run fine with that setup
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2007, 05:02 PM   #7
Golden Master
 
freestyler105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,883
Default Re: Stupid Question

Look at the pings of the servers you're joining. They should be around 200 at most. Anything higher than that, and you're going to have lag.

Games that use the deathmatch mod (where you instantly respawn instead of waiting for a new round) are excellent for practice. Look for servers that have the word deathmatch somewhere in their names.
__________________
C2D E6600 | 4GB DDR2-800 | 9800GTX+ | Asus P5B-E | 150GB Raptor | 320GB 7200.10 | 750W Xigmatek PSU
freestyler105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2007, 05:28 PM   #8
Site Team
 
celegorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,713
Send a message via AIM to celegorm
Default Re: Stupid Question

the only reason i could think of for it lagging would be while running it by yourself (with the bots) is your comptuer having to calculate what the bots are doing too. Otherwise you shouldn't be lagging.
__________________
"as a fanboy i refuse to admit it and will pull countless things out of my butt to disprove it"

Team Thelegorm! Total Kills: 21 (i iz in uor profile, editsing your sigz)
celegorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2007, 05:48 PM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,276
Default Re: Stupid Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by celegorm View Post
the only reason i could think of for it lagging would be while running it by yourself (with the bots) is your comptuer having to calculate what the bots are doing too. Otherwise you shouldn't be lagging.
My friend on a Athlon 64 3000+/1GB RAM/GeForce 6200 runs 5v5 bots perfectly fine, theres definitely something else that's affecting his system.
__________________

__________________
| AMD 3800+ X2 Dual Core Processor | ASUS A8N-e nF4 Ultra | Hitachi Deskstar 250gb 3.0 gb/s | 1gb Corsair Value RAM 2x512 | eVGA geforce 6800GS | sound blaster live! 24-bit | NZXT Trinity Classic chassis | OCZ GameXStream OCZ700GXSSLI PSU |
I was there. In the networking forum for the first time, and it was because.. of 341
kchi55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0