Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2006, 01:51 PM   #11
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: Stepmania dance program (Free!)

you have to download some from their website.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 04:19 AM   #12
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Stepmania dance program (Free!)

Yeah, you download them, and the standard ones have an auto unzip that should find the directory.

But, ones that are just plain Zip or RAR files, will need to be unzipped to the Stepmania program gorup/songs.

It also only accepts this:

Songs/DDR mixes (for example)/Song 1 (for example).
Any more folders and it dissallows the program from loading.

You can download about 4 sets of mixes from their site, and also download Themes, and Announcers (tend to make it a bit more fun).

Its great though. I have over 1003 songs for it now

I'm getting A's in alot of the mixes on standard mode too, yay

Thanks John123 for that I may end up trying that one day, but for now, a TV and dance mats will have to do.

I know you can buy proper metal dance pads, but these are rather expensive.

I'm just going to go to my local computer sale place thats open on sundays and see if I can pick up two USB dance mats going cheap.

I have found a few PS/2 ones, yet, I'm pretty sure with most PC's, only one would work using this method since PS/2 ports are seperate to mouse and keyboard? Or...maybe I'm wrong there.

EDIT:

I do warn you though. This program is VERY addictive. I can't stop going on it now... haha, and keep having songs going through my head, and arrows...

On the songs download on their website, there are also original mixes you should download, and just place them in one folder, with the songs then in other folders within this one.

Snowbound is one I can think of right now which is a challenge as well as a great trance song.
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 04:38 AM   #13
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 1
Posts: 2,525
Default Re: Stepmania dance program (Free!)

eh this is isnt that great, i usually do better on this song
Ronco Rox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 05:09 AM   #14
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Stepmania dance program (Free!)

Not sure if I've been on that one or not

We should have competitions on the built in songs on the site though. What do you think?

2 misses, tut tut

Yep, I do have that one. I'm going to try it!

Well...I tried the one you have done it on (Heavy), and I can't complete it yet,
though on Light, haha, I get an AA, and I haven't tried Standard yet.

I'm usually good at the ones with steps all the time, but this mornings obviously not one of them. I'm thinking too much

Weird. Why isn't it sometimes saving my score, and other times it does?...
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 06:31 AM   #15
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 1
Posts: 2,525
Default Re: Stepmania dance program (Free!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage
Not sure if I've been on that one or not

We should have competitions on the built in songs on the site though. What do you think?

2 misses, tut tut

Yep, I do have that one. I'm going to try it!

Well...I tried the one you have done it on (Heavy), and I can't complete it yet,
though on Light, haha, I get an AA, and I haven't tried Standard yet.

I'm usually good at the ones with steps all the time, but this mornings obviously not one of them. I'm thinking too much

Weird. Why isn't it sometimes saving my score, and other times it does?...
competition? sure it will be fun lol.

lol, heavy takes time man, ill just say that to you. took me like 2 years to do songs on standard on the dance mat. but light doesn't have that many notes and i like songs that have fast beats and a lot of notes.

for your question on it not saving or not. you might be switching difficulties. if your on beginner and get an "A" on oh lets say Healing Vision (the song up there) and then you switch to light it doesn't show the score from the beginner difficulty.
Ronco Rox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 06:44 AM   #16
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Stepmania dance program (Free!)

Nope, thats not it. It just doesn't save sometimes.
Like I got a B that should have replaced the C there, and it didn't, on one of them.

And, yeah, practise

On Heavy on the keyboard, I got about half way, and then lost it, but, I lost it when I figured I couldn't do the move, because my keyboard won't accept 4 commands at once, and only 3 at a time...though even then, it won't do right commands while up and down is being pressed for example

Vienna Core, I love that track. You should try that one
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 06:51 AM   #17
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 1
Posts: 2,525
Default Re: Stepmania dance program (Free!)

lol 4 commands? the highest is 2 commands at once. the notes might be a little close together and look like there are 4 at one but i assure you there are not 4 arrows at once because this game was specifically made around the dance pad and how is one man going to press all 4 arrows at once with his feet? lol
Ronco Rox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 06:59 AM   #18
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Stepmania dance program (Free!)

Well there is one with 4...I've seen one. The ones where you have to hold them down, and 4 go up the screen a few times.

I think at that point, you have to use your hands... haha

Try Vienna Core if you have it. Though thats not one with 4

I believe its something with Water in the title that has 4, but I'll find that one in a minute.
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0