Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2007, 05:32 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
Juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,946
Send a message via AIM to Juice Send a message via MSN to Juice
Default Sprint Upstage

Hey if anyone on here knows anything about the plans and how to activate/deactivate a sprint phone, I have a Samsung Upstage that I want to use and I know absolutely nothing. I only know about simcard type phones... Not sure if sprint uses simcards but how would I activate it?

Please talk to me on aim if you can help

JuiceRanch
__________________

__________________
Juice
P4 2.4GHz, 1.5Gb, 40Gb.
PowerBook G4 867MHz, 1Gb, 60Gb.
Juice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2007, 05:43 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
freestyler105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,883
Default Re: Sprint Upstage

You'll most likely have to go to the store to get them to activate it.

Sprint uses a CDMA network. Meaning no hot swappable SIM cards like with AT&T/Cingular (they use a GSM network). The phone will basically have to be programmed with a bunch of special codes to be configured to be used properly.

And you can only use Sprint phones on the Sprint network as of now...but I think that one is a Sprint phone.
__________________

__________________
C2D E6600 | 4GB DDR2-800 | 9800GTX+ | Asus P5B-E | 150GB Raptor | 320GB 7200.10 | 750W Xigmatek PSU
freestyler105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2007, 05:49 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
hascet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,218
Default Re: Sprint Upstage

You can activate them by calling through your home phone or whatever other phone you have, then they will help you activate it and it will be working within 5 minutes. Just try and call someone with the phone it will probably say its not activated blah blah blah, call this number to activate it.
hascet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2007, 05:51 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
Juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,946
Send a message via AIM to Juice Send a message via MSN to Juice
Default Re: Sprint Upstage

OK Cool.

If someone could tell me why there is a battery pack on the back of the phone cover/case? Is there no internal battery? Or is this an extra battery
__________________
Juice
P4 2.4GHz, 1.5Gb, 40Gb.
PowerBook G4 867MHz, 1Gb, 60Gb.
Juice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2007, 06:01 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
freestyler105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,883
Default Re: Sprint Upstage

Is the phone unlocked though? It's a pretty tedious process to unlock a CDMA phone...sometimes it's not even possible to do without a store rep.

If that's the phone I'm thinking of, I'm pretty sure that's just a battery pack.
__________________
C2D E6600 | 4GB DDR2-800 | 9800GTX+ | Asus P5B-E | 150GB Raptor | 320GB 7200.10 | 750W Xigmatek PSU
freestyler105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2007, 06:06 PM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
Juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,946
Send a message via AIM to Juice Send a message via MSN to Juice
Default Re: Sprint Upstage

It's the double sided phone

Can I just use a calling card or something?
__________________
Juice
P4 2.4GHz, 1.5Gb, 40Gb.
PowerBook G4 867MHz, 1Gb, 60Gb.
Juice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2007, 06:10 PM   #7
Golden Master
 
freestyler105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,883
Default Re: Sprint Upstage

Yeah, just tell them you want to activate it as a prepaid phone.
__________________
C2D E6600 | 4GB DDR2-800 | 9800GTX+ | Asus P5B-E | 150GB Raptor | 320GB 7200.10 | 750W Xigmatek PSU
freestyler105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2007, 06:17 PM   #8
Fully Optimized
 
hascet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,218
Default Re: Sprint Upstage

There is an internal battery, but it doesn't last very long so they include that which adds a couple hours of talk/listening time.
hascet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2007, 06:21 PM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
Juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,946
Send a message via AIM to Juice Send a message via MSN to Juice
Default Re: Sprint Upstage

Does it take a while to charge? When I try to turn it on it only stay for a couple seconds then dies. Been charging 10 minutes at least
__________________
Juice
P4 2.4GHz, 1.5Gb, 40Gb.
PowerBook G4 867MHz, 1Gb, 60Gb.
Juice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2007, 06:22 PM   #10
Golden Master
 
freestyler105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,883
Default Re: Sprint Upstage

If it's the first time you're charging it, it'll probably take a bit longer.
__________________

__________________
C2D E6600 | 4GB DDR2-800 | 9800GTX+ | Asus P5B-E | 150GB Raptor | 320GB 7200.10 | 750W Xigmatek PSU
freestyler105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0