Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-14-2007, 03:27 AM   #11
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 878
Default Re: Sooo

Can't go wrong with 3GB of RAM. If you want to upgrade in the future, buy a new video card and that's an awesome setup.
__________________

Thrasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 05:29 PM   #12
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: Sooo

I've heard its actually faster than XP in some areas, let us know how you get on
__________________

__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 05:32 PM   #13
Golden Master
 
mark thorpe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7,366
Send a message via MSN to mark thorpe Send a message via Yahoo to mark thorpe
Default Re: Sooo

Quote:
Originally Posted by jon the noob View Post
My town is in there.. dont stalk me -.-
muhahaha *buys plane tickets to US*

vista is nice, been using it for a while now, and i like it
mark thorpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 05:39 PM   #14
In Runtime
 
AllThingsSacred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 302
Default Re: Sooo

Vista gets treated very unfairly by those who have the standard irrational hatred of all things Microsoft. I have personally found it to be stable and fast, although Aero is bloated and can slightly offset any speed increase.

It is definitely more modern technology; try using ReadyBoost in XP and tell me how you get on. Which reminds me, things like that do not even exist in XP.

Vista offers a whole raft of new features and improvements. My all time favourite Windows is Windows 2000, though. I believe Microsoft started to overcomplicate things by releasing different versions of the same product; XP Home vs Professional... Windows Vista and its seven (I believe) different versions.
__________________
Patrick Moore
Born London, Live London, Die London
As a Londoner, I exercise my God given Right to do as I please
AllThingsSacred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 05:41 PM   #15
Golden Master
 
mark thorpe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7,366
Send a message via MSN to mark thorpe Send a message via Yahoo to mark thorpe
Default Re: Sooo

one thing that annoys me with the people who bash vista is their thing about it using too much RAM, ive been running it since just after it was released with 512 RAM, with no performance issues whatsoever.. when you get people saying omgz you need at least a gazillionGB of ram, its utter useless bull.. im sitting here quite happily on 512, no problem whatsoever..
mark thorpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 06:05 PM   #16
BSOD
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6,556
Send a message via MSN to Rudster816
Default Re: Sooo

i double that, Vista uses ram because it can, why buy 1GB of ram and have your OS only just 200 or so MB of it(XP). i idle at roughly 30% of my 2GB, which is 600MB, thats with Aero enabled too, turn Aero off, and let windows adjust to having just 512MB of ram and i bet it could idle at roughly 350-450MB easy.

last night i was in the cryengine editor for Crysis, and that thing was eating up my ram, and windows automatically started to lessen the RAM it was using, Vista went from using 30% to 20% so the editor could use more, the editor performed fine aswell.
Rudster816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 06:07 PM   #17
Golden Master
 
DJ-CHRIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via MSN to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via Yahoo to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: Sooo

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark thorpe View Post
one thing that annoys me with the people who bash vista is their thing about it using too much RAM, ive been running it since just after it was released with 512 RAM, with no performance issues whatsoever.. when you get people saying omgz you need at least a gazillionGB of ram, its utter useless bull.. im sitting here quite happily on 512, no problem whatsoever..
This is because vista memory management is different, infact very similar to *nix based operating systems. It tries to use all of your ram to speed up your system, unlike XP and below which just used what is needed.
DJ-CHRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 07:24 PM   #18
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: Sooo

Wow what versions of Vista is everyone using. Maybe since I have more ram it allocates more of it. Or maybe its just because I'm using Vista Ultimate. With my gadgets and such running I use between 1.1-1.3gigs of ram. Right now i'm using 29% of my memory.

I did that memory hot fix recently and it seems my ram goes up and down from time to time anybody know why its doing that? Earlier today I left it at the desktop while I went out and it was using like 1.5gigs of memory when I got back.
ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2007, 07:30 PM   #19
Fully Optimized
 
esa193's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,210
Send a message via AIM to esa193
Default Re: Sooo

vista i find starts up and runs programs much faster then xp
__________________

__________________
antec 900, q6600, 4G, 500G, 160G, 9800gtx, 780i, 47in 1080ptv, 5.1 surround sound

MacArthur wrestling pwns!
esa193 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0