Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2007, 04:05 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default So much for the DVD DVR Player!

So my DVD/VHS DVR player came today soon after I rush down and pick up a HDMI cable and come back to the house and get everything hooked up. About 15 minutes later i'm playing with the settings and get all the record options down.

Guess what I can't record from HBO or Starz. I get a message saying I can't record a copy protected show. WTF? I can record them to my Dish DVR without any problems. The DVD DVR records anything that isn't on HBO or Starz though tried that out as well. That works fine.

Anyway to get around this copy protection? I don't see anything wrong with this thread because what i'm trying to do is not illegal right? I've recorded shows off HBO and stuff that I record onto VHS. If its wrong Dish network wouldn't let me DVR them right?

I wonder would it be possible to record onto the VHS side of the player then use the dub feature on the player to dub what I just recorded onto VHS onto the dvd it wouldn't let me record in the first place since its copy protected? For some reason I bet I can do that but thats going to be a pain in the ass.
__________________

ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 04:16 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: So much for the DVD DVR Player!

This could be something to do with the new HDMI standard that allows programs to carry copy protection. HDMI 1.5 I believe?

I've heard that if you don't have a compatable cable, or a compatable piece of hardware, it doesn't record, or simply messes up while playing back.

Don't hold me 100% on this though.

There should be someway of getting it working though I'd think.
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 04:28 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: So much for the DVD DVR Player!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage View Post
This could be something to do with the new HDMI standard that allows programs to carry copy protection. HDMI 1.5 I believe?

I've heard that if you don't have a compatable cable, or a compatable piece of hardware, it doesn't record, or simply messes up while playing back.

Don't hold me 100% on this though.

There should be someway of getting it working though I'd think.
Well I just tried hooking it through composite and get the same copy protected message so I don't think thats the problem. What a bunch of BS. I guess I mainly got it to record TV series but still the movie every once and again would be nice from HBO.

I'm happy though that I can pause the recording to cut commercials though was worried I wouldn't be able to do that.
ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 05:40 PM   #4
Site Team
 
David Lindon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: So much for the DVD DVR Player!

Do you have a seperate output from your digital receiver to your tv and one to your dvr?
__________________
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 05:50 PM   #5
BSOD
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6,556
Send a message via MSN to Rudster816
Default Re: So much for the DVD DVR Player!

run the DVR's output to something like a regular DVD\VHS player and route that to the IN on the DVD-RW, that might screw up the HD\etc, but it might ruin the protection HBO\Starz has
Rudster816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 05:57 PM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: So much for the DVD DVR Player!

Okay here is how I have it connected.

My Dish network receiver goes to Line 1 In on the DVD-R player.

HDMI output goes from the DVD-R player to the TV HDMI input.

Audio out goes to my audio Receiver.

Then as a second loop to test Kage's theory I ran composites from Video out on the DVD-R to Video in on the TV which also detected the copy protection.

Rudster if I route the DVR out to another DVD player in how am I getting the TV signal to the DVD-R?

Edit I see what your saying now missed it at first although that sounds like a royal pain. Basically you want me to run my audio/video cables from my Dish DVR to another DVD players in then run another series of audio/video cables from the out on that dvd player to the in on my DVD-R player then run the HDMI out through that to output back to the tv.
ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 05:59 PM   #7
BSOD
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 6,556
Send a message via MSN to Rudster816
Default Re: So much for the DVD DVR Player!

simple, you change the dvd players "channel" to whatever input you have connected the DVR to
Rudster816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 06:06 PM   #8
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: So much for the DVD DVR Player!

Ya see my edit I got what you were saying after I re read it. I think i'll try dubbing VHS then do a DVD dub from that first and see how that goes. Besides my other dvd player was my PS2 and my only other DVD player is in the living room for that TV. I'll try it if the above doesn't work. Gotta try it in the am though getting ready to go to work.
ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 06:06 PM   #9
Golden Master
 
borat_sagdiyev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,986
Send a message via AIM to borat_sagdiyev Send a message via MSN to borat_sagdiyev
Default Re: So much for the DVD DVR Player!

do it like this, since HDCP (something to do with copy protection) can't work over component

__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo e4500 2.2ghz @ 2.8ghz
evga 650i ultra
2gb 400mhz ram OC'ed to 450
evga geforce 7600GT overclocked
borat_sagdiyev is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0