Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2008, 06:16 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
drumthrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,606
Send a message via AIM to drumthrasher Send a message via MSN to drumthrasher Send a message via Yahoo to drumthrasher
Default Slight New Vista (SP1) Feature?

I was installing my audio drivers when it asked me to restart, I accidentally clicked yes. Then this popped up:



I've never seen this before. If this is something new then I LIKE IT A LOT!
__________________

__________________
Gateway GT4016 Desktop | CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3700+ @ 2.2GHz | RAM: 2GB (4x512MB) | HDD: 1x200GB, 1x120GB | Video: ATI HD Radeon 4850 512MB | OS: Vista Home Premium x86 SP1, Mac OS X Leopard 10.5.6
drumthrasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 06:23 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
ssc456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,279
Send a message via MSN to ssc456
Default Re: Slight New Vista (SP1) Feature?

yh that comes up sometimes before i got SP!

i think if a program, e.g driver update tries to shutodwn it will tell you programs are running, but if you shutdown yourself it doesnt tell you,

another thought is its like when XP doesnt shutdown and says it waiting for this program to close before shutting down,
__________________

__________________
He who has never failed has never attempted anything worth succeeding at.

Dont Eat Animals, Its Not Good For Them And They Dont Like It!
ssc456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 06:40 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
drumthrasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,606
Send a message via AIM to drumthrasher Send a message via MSN to drumthrasher Send a message via Yahoo to drumthrasher
Default Re: Slight New Vista (SP1) Feature?

Anyway, is there a way to make that pop up everytime? Even when I go to restart on purpose? Just incase?
__________________
Gateway GT4016 Desktop | CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3700+ @ 2.2GHz | RAM: 2GB (4x512MB) | HDD: 1x200GB, 1x120GB | Video: ATI HD Radeon 4850 512MB | OS: Vista Home Premium x86 SP1, Mac OS X Leopard 10.5.6
drumthrasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 08:18 PM   #4
In Runtime
 
Brian_Fenner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 366
Default Re: Slight New Vista (SP1) Feature?

Nothing new............does it to me with no SP1.

This occurs when Windows itself doesn't initiate the restart or shutdown (an install or application initiates it).
__________________
White Bear Lake, Minnesota
GoldWings Rule!
Brian_Fenner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 09:24 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
DJ-CHRIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via MSN to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via Yahoo to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: Slight New Vista (SP1) Feature?

Quote:
Originally Posted by drumthrasher View Post
Anyway, is there a way to make that pop up everytime? Even when I go to restart on purpose? Just incase?
If a program is preventing your computer from restarting, it will popup. This was in the vista SP0 release as well.
DJ-CHRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 09:27 PM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
CompMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,323
Send a message via AIM to CompMan
Default Re: Slight New Vista (SP1) Feature?

Yeah I saw that to before.
__________________
|Intel Q6600@3.0ghz||ASUS MAXIMUS FORMULA||2GiG Corsair XM2 DDR2 800||EvGa 8800GTS||36gig Western Digital Raptor 10,000 rpm||Ultra X2 connect 550W modular psu||Thermaltake Tsunami Case|Vista 64bit|
Windows has Blue screens, Mac has grey screens, and CF has White screens!!
2004 Mazda RX-8 GT Titanium Grey, Greddy Exhaust, AEM cold air intake
--objects in rearview get smaller with each shift--
CompMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 09:43 PM   #7
Daemon Poster
 
GhostGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: Slight New Vista (SP1) Feature?

That's been there before SP1.
__________________
Intel Q6600 @ 3204Mhz ~ Tuniq Tower 120 ~Corsair XMS2 5GB ~ WD VelociRaptor 150GB Main ~ WD 1TB Black ~ EVGA 8800GTS 640MB ~ 7 Home Premium (64-Bit)
GhostGT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 11:57 PM   #8
Daemon Poster
 
iamchickenlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 821
Default Re: Slight New Vista (SP1) Feature?

can you email me i am legend? and the simpsons movie. jk
my computer does that once in a while but it is so slowi do not like to restart or shutdown.
__________________

iamchickenlover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0