Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2007, 11:52 PM   #11
Golden Master
 
Cabbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7,912
Send a message via AIM to Cabbs
Default Re: Show off your cpu-z stats

Reminds me of my 3500+. Mine was a Venice though, and 90 nm. I coudn't get it past 2.7 Ghz either. Crappy RAM didn't help either, even with ridiculous dividers.
__________________

__________________
=Like anime? Come to AnimeAppeal.com!=
||DFI UT P35||Q9550@3400 Mhz||Geil 4GB RAM||Radeon 5770||
Cabbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2007, 12:17 AM   #12
Fully Optimized
 
Jesusfrk611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: US
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: Show off your cpu-z stats

I don't think CPU-Z is working right w/ my system... It's showing a core speed of 1.8GHz, that's kinda wrong considering stock speed is 2.4GHz, and I OC'd it to 2.7GHz (I dunno how to raise the voltage yet...)

Well...now it just popped up again and it shows the correct specs, but a lot of the stuff is blanked out...

Anyway, I got an E6600 OC'd to 2.7GHz, FSB at 1200MHz, RAM at 900MHz.
__________________

Jesusfrk611 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2007, 12:22 AM   #13
Golden Master
 
Thelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,410
Send a message via AIM to Thelis Send a message via MSN to Thelis Send a message via Yahoo to Thelis
Default Re: Show off your cpu-z stats

Wow, with the 680i you could do so much more... maybe even as high as I got it. IM me if you do not know how to.
Thelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2007, 12:31 AM   #14
Fully Optimized
 
Jesusfrk611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: US
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: Show off your cpu-z stats

I know I could get more, but I was just kinda testing it for now. I'll probably reset it to stock and start over. I just discovered how to OC in the first place...was playing around with my old P4 system and got it to 3.2GHz stable (stock 2.8) so I decided to try this system. I raised the FSB about 15MHz every time. Did you raise the voltage any to get where you did? I searched around the BIOS and couldn't figure out how to do that.
Jesusfrk611 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2007, 12:36 AM   #15
Golden Master
 
Thelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,410
Send a message via AIM to Thelis Send a message via MSN to Thelis Send a message via Yahoo to Thelis
Default Re: Show off your cpu-z stats

Of course I had to raise the voltages lol. They are in "Advanced Chipset Features"->"system voltages". They will look like:

Thelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2007, 12:45 AM   #16
Fully Optimized
 
Jesusfrk611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: US
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: Show off your cpu-z stats

Yeah, well, I had to ask since it seems people can get amazing speeds at the stock voltage.
Jesusfrk611 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2007, 12:46 AM   #17
Golden Master
 
Thelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,410
Send a message via AIM to Thelis Send a message via MSN to Thelis Send a message via Yahoo to Thelis
Default Re: Show off your cpu-z stats

I got to 3.3 on stock actually. It was pretty cool. Be sure to keep those temps down. Tuniqs rock for me, but I guess the Zalman is OK too.
Thelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2007, 09:06 AM   #18
Fully Optimized
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,629
Send a message via AIM to ߧ∩H♠H䎀
Default Re: Show off your cpu-z stats

Nice overclocks guys. Why not get in the overclock database in my sig? All you have to do is run orthos for a little bit and post up a screenshot. Kind of useless just displaying CPU-Z because theres no way of telling if its stable. I could put a pic of 3.8Ghz easy but its not stable.

Anyways here's my screenshot same as the overclock database one with full load on orthos + Full load temps and CPU-Z. Validate links are in my database thread.

Also to Thelis the pic of your bios you posted up with your voltages isn't what you have at 3.6ghz. Just look at your CPU-Z Screenshot. That shows the voltage at 1.488V and thats after Vdrop.

ߧ∩H♠H䎀 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2007, 09:20 AM   #19
Golden Master
 
Thelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,410
Send a message via AIM to Thelis Send a message via MSN to Thelis Send a message via Yahoo to Thelis
Default Re: Show off your cpu-z stats

That's not a pic of my bios, I just found that online haha.
Thelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2007, 11:54 AM   #20
BSOD
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,505
Default Re: Show off your cpu-z stats

Mine is to horrible to show.
__________________

Dark Night is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0