Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2008, 10:37 PM   #1
Fully Optimized
 
CompMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,323
Send a message via AIM to CompMan
Default schedule shutdown

Anyway I can do that?

Like say I'm "downloading" something and I don't want to leave my computer on the whole night, is there any batch file or something I can write to have my computer shut off in say like 5 hrs??
__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600@3.0ghz|¿|ASUS MAXIMUS FORMULA|¿|2GiG Corsair XM2 DDR2 800|¿|EvGa 8800GTS|¿|36gig Western Digital Raptor 10,000 rpm|¿|Ultra X2 connect 550W modular psu|¿|Thermaltake Tsunami Case|Vista 64bit|
Windows has Blue screens, Mac has grey screens, and CF has White screens!!
2004 Mazda RX-8 GT Titanium Grey, Greddy Exhaust, AEM cold air intake
--objects in rearview get smaller with each shift--
CompMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 10:47 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
bullzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US
Posts: 3,283
Send a message via Yahoo to bullzi Send a message via Skype™ to bullzi
Default Re: schedule shutdown

uh right click> properties> screen saver> power>standby after so many hours
__________________

__________________
-Desktop- Dual Monitor, Q8200 2.34Ghz, 8GB, 1TB, XFX 6850, 7 Ultimate
-ASUS UL50- SU7300, 4GB, 500GB, G210M, 7 Home Premium 64, XP Pro
-HP NC6400- Core Duo 1.86Ghz, 2.5GB, 64GB SSD, x1300, XP Pro
bullzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 10:48 PM   #3
Fully Optimized
 
CompMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,323
Send a message via AIM to CompMan
Default Re: schedule shutdown

kk, i guess I'll do that.
__________________
|Intel Q6600@3.0ghz|¿|ASUS MAXIMUS FORMULA|¿|2GiG Corsair XM2 DDR2 800|¿|EvGa 8800GTS|¿|36gig Western Digital Raptor 10,000 rpm|¿|Ultra X2 connect 550W modular psu|¿|Thermaltake Tsunami Case|Vista 64bit|
Windows has Blue screens, Mac has grey screens, and CF has White screens!!
2004 Mazda RX-8 GT Titanium Grey, Greddy Exhaust, AEM cold air intake
--objects in rearview get smaller with each shift--
CompMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 11:17 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
bullzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US
Posts: 3,283
Send a message via Yahoo to bullzi Send a message via Skype™ to bullzi
Default Re: schedule shutdown

thats usually what i do, although if you DO find a shutdown program, lemme know, i could use one too... i dont want Folding @ Home running ALL night... and my fans dont shut off in standby for some reason
__________________
-Desktop- Dual Monitor, Q8200 2.34Ghz, 8GB, 1TB, XFX 6850, 7 Ultimate
-ASUS UL50- SU7300, 4GB, 500GB, G210M, 7 Home Premium 64, XP Pro
-HP NC6400- Core Duo 1.86Ghz, 2.5GB, 64GB SSD, x1300, XP Pro
bullzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 11:24 PM   #5
Golden Master
 
superman22x's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to superman22x Send a message via Yahoo to superman22x
Default Re: schedule shutdown

Neither do mine in sleep mode. My old mobo, had everything shut down. Now, I think my HDD runs too, heck, I wiggle the mouse and it wakes up. Hibernate just turns itself back on right away too now, so idk... maybe my reset switch isnt plugged into the mobo right or something who knows.
__________________
“Adults are just obsolete children and the hell with them.” - Dr. Suess
superman22x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 11:28 PM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
bullzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US
Posts: 3,283
Send a message via Yahoo to bullzi Send a message via Skype™ to bullzi
Default Re: schedule shutdown

Quote:
Originally Posted by superman22x View Post
Neither do mine in sleep mode. My old mobo, had everything shut down. Now, I think my HDD runs too, heck, I wiggle the mouse and it wakes up. Hibernate just turns itself back on right away too now, so idk... maybe my reset switch isnt plugged into the mobo right or something who knows.
ya i cant figure mine out either, idk if its a bios problem or what, doesnt really bother me though, mine's usually on or off
__________________
-Desktop- Dual Monitor, Q8200 2.34Ghz, 8GB, 1TB, XFX 6850, 7 Ultimate
-ASUS UL50- SU7300, 4GB, 500GB, G210M, 7 Home Premium 64, XP Pro
-HP NC6400- Core Duo 1.86Ghz, 2.5GB, 64GB SSD, x1300, XP Pro
bullzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 11:30 PM   #7
In Runtime
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 333
Default Re: schedule shutdown

make an auto it program. first command?
sleep(1800000)
TheLastWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 12:23 AM   #8
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: schedule shutdown

Just make a batch file with the command:
Code:
SHUTDOWN /s
and use the Windows Task Scheduler to make it run at whatever time you want..

Matt
__________________

Mattyl110792 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0