Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Join Computer forums Today

Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-20-2008, 08:42 AM   #1
Baseband Member
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 28
Send a message via Yahoo to mcfelpe
Default restart

does anyone have an idea why my computer restarts without prompting, specially if i open softwares such as adobe cs, dreamweaver and even microsoft word. I personally think that my motherboard cant handle it anymore thats why it automatically restarts. or is there any incompatibility in my system. my computer is P4 1.7ghz, 128 and 256 mb ddr 266 ram, geforce2 400mx videocard, 2 seagate hardrives and 2 cdroms.

replies pls... thanks

mcfelpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2008, 10:07 AM   #2
Fully Optimized
blackjack's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,945
Send a message via MSN to blackjack
Default Re: restart

Could be a few thins, a driver conflict or a virus or a heat issue, have you installed any new software prior to this happening? deleted any or removed any files that may have been needed on your system, have you scan your PC for threats?, check your system temps to see if your PC running hot, are you OC , you may have made your system unstable, run memtest to check your rams not faulty. do you have problems booting up sometimes?

Compaq Presario CQ5305K-m Intel® Pentium® Dual Core E5300 (2.6 GHz), Windows® 7 Home Premium 64 bit, 2048 MB , Hard drive: 320 Gb, with 18.5 Widescreen
blackjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2008, 04:36 PM   #3
Site Team
David Lindon's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15,233
Default Re: restart

Sounds like it could be either overheating, memory trouble or how powerfull is your power supply?
[url=http://www.LNXPS.NET]LNXPS.NET - The XPS Library]
David Lindon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2008, 05:40 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
A True Folder's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,789
Default Re: restart

Originally Posted by David Lindon View Post
how powerfull is your power supply?
Precisely, instantaneous power offs are usually caused by a faulty psu, overheating memory will usually bring a blue screen error, and an overheating cpu will usually bring throttling so your psu would be my first thing to look at.
E8600@ 4.25GHz, 1.325V | Thermalright Ultra 120 eXtreme + Scythe Slipstream 120 | Asus Rampage Extreme| 4GB Corsair 2000MHz 8-8-8-24 @ 1600 6-7-6-24| ASUS 9800GTX| Pioneer 18X SATA DVD-RW | 320GB + 500GB WD SATAII | Antec True Power Trio 650W | Thermaltake Sonata | Vista Ultimate x64 SP2/Win7 Ultimate
A True Folder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2008, 08:02 PM   #5
Baseband Member
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 28
Send a message via Yahoo to mcfelpe
Default Re: restart

thanks for the reply guys, i have this problem since 2005, actually this is a pretty old system I have, I assembled it last 2003 and up to now i dont have any major hardware upgrades except for the dvd rom. I tried to clean everything inside my CPU, including fans and etc. but I remember once when i cleaned the processor, i try to wipe the thermal paste and I didnt put any thermal paste back when i return the processor to its socket. another problem that im having right now aside from restarting is that i cannot open sites that have shockwaves, like when I open ESPN.com, my mozilla with crash, same with Explorer, i already installed flash player in my computer. i think its much better if ill just throw this computer to the garbage, heheheh. is this a memory issue? or a videocard issue...
mcfelpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2008, 11:06 PM   #6
Fully Optimized
Jesusfrk611's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: US
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: restart

If you took off the thermal paste and didn't put any back on, the CPU is probably overheating...

But my brother has this same problem, system randomly shuts off and restarts. We've replaced a whole bunch of stuff including the PSU and it still does it. One of my last hopes was to take the CPU out and straighten all the pins as some are a little bent, but they fit inside the socket. I haven't heard back from my brother yet as to if it fixed it, but some pins were a little bit far off place. The only other thing to look at is software conflicts...
Jesusfrk611 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2008, 07:32 AM   #7
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England
Posts: 6,224
Default Re: restart

maybe your memory is so low it just will not run any of your programs, you said you had adoba, well i have used adoba for a good 4-5 years and you need very good memory to run the application

IAntDemo is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0