Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2010, 03:35 PM   #1
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Replacing furnace blower motor

Just as winter came in, our furnace blower motor decided to go out. The furnace still turns on and supply heat. However, since the blower motor went out, the heat doesn't get blown into the vents. Which means the whole house doesn't get heat.

So my question is, how hard is it to replace the motor? The model # for our furnace is GUP075-3A. How would we also find the replacement motor?

We called a contractor, and they told us it's going to cost $425 total to fix. I think it was about $300 for the motor, and $125 for labor.
__________________

__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 03:45 PM   #2
In Runtime
 
codeman0013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 164
Send a message via AIM to codeman0013 Send a message via MSN to codeman0013 Send a message via Yahoo to codeman0013 Send a message via Skype™ to codeman0013
Default Re: Replacing furnace blower motor

Generally if the motor is easily accessable its not a big deal to switch it out just have to turn the power off and pull the old one out and slide the new one in with the right fittings. However if you find its not easily accessable its best to pay. Also just have to look as well becuase sometimes the manufacturer will void their warranty if its not installed by a professional.
__________________

codeman0013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 04:52 PM   #3
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Replacing furnace blower motor

Our furnace came out back in 1989, so I doubt there is even a warranty anymore.

Is there a way to find out how to replace it?
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 04:56 PM   #4
In Runtime
 
codeman0013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 164
Send a message via AIM to codeman0013 Send a message via MSN to codeman0013 Send a message via Yahoo to codeman0013 Send a message via Skype™ to codeman0013
Default Re: Replacing furnace blower motor

The motors generally come with them.. what is the brand of the furnace? Many times you can find them online..
codeman0013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 08:24 PM   #5
Daemon Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 624
Default Re: Replacing furnace blower motor

a motor in a furnace are a very common design. and very cheap.
just pull it out and go to a surplus store, match up voltage, amps and the shaft diameter and in most cases the bolt pattern will be the same, your good to go.
__________________
Asus M4A88T-M/USB3<>PhenomII X4 965e<>Asus ENGTX460
Seagate 320GB/1TB<>Win7 Ulti 64Bit<>Antec900
SyncMaster 2220WM<>HyperX 16gb<>Cooler Master 600W
detox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 11:14 PM   #6
(╯□)╯︵ ┻━┻
 
Teny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 5,957
Default Re: Replacing furnace blower motor

Turns out to be an easy replacement after watching them change it.
__________________
Desktop -Cooler Master NV690/AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE/MSI 880G-E45 Motherboard/2 x 2GB DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws X/Sapphire HD 5870 1GB GDDR5/CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX/Seagate 7200.12 500GB (OS), Samsung F3 1TB (Storage)/Sony DVD Burner/Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Teny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 11:47 AM   #7
j03
~~~~~~~~
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 5,556
Send a message via MSN to j03
Default Re: Replacing furnace blower motor

Is a furnace what us Brits call a Boiler? I.E. the source of heat in a Central Heating system?
j03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 11:51 AM   #8
In Runtime
 
codeman0013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 164
Send a message via AIM to codeman0013 Send a message via MSN to codeman0013 Send a message via Yahoo to codeman0013 Send a message via Skype™ to codeman0013
Default Re: Replacing furnace blower motor

Yes and No, furnaces are coiled heating units that flow air around. We also have older homes with boilers in them that have the radiator's which circulate the water from the boiler so we have both..
codeman0013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 11:52 AM   #9
Golden Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,091
Default Re: Replacing furnace blower motor

From what you're telling us in your post, yes.
@codeman: Wouldn't the boiler mentioned be called a boiler room or do I have it wrong there?

Glad to hear it was an easy job, but if you have an easy access to your furnace, a lot of jobs will be made easier. At our house, we have what we call a crawl space as a basement (Where there's no floor; just dirt), and it makes the simple job of changing the filter a challenge.
__________________

lhuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0