Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2006, 09:01 AM   #1
Daemon Poster
 
niceties55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 779
Default Render Farms?

I have a couple of older(but still pretty decent computers(and i can get more older ones) that I have and was wondering how to build a "render farm" for my 3d animation.

I use Bryce and do some animations on it.


PLEASE HELP!!!!
__________________

niceties55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2006, 09:21 PM   #2
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: Render Farms?

Yeah, actually Render Farms are really efficient...it'll own any top-of-the-line computers at 3D rendering.
__________________

alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2006, 10:55 PM   #3
Daemon Poster
 
niceties55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 779
Default Re: Render Farms?

Hehe, I know, is there any tutorials on how to set one up?
niceties55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2006, 11:14 PM   #4
Golden Master
 
alvino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 19,967
Send a message via AIM to alvino
Default Re: Render Farms?

http://www.extremetech.com/article2/...1815797,00.asp
alvino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2006, 11:15 PM   #5
Daemon Poster
 
♂R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 839
Send a message via AIM to ♂R Send a message via MSN to ♂R Send a message via Yahoo to ♂R
Default Re: Render Farms?

What exactly is a render farm?
__________________
www.cheek2pillow.com -My Short Films.
♂R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2006, 12:44 AM   #6
88
Fully Optimized
 
88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,775
Send a message via MSN to 88
Default Re: Render Farms?

it's basically getting a number of weaker computers to work as a team to produce a render rather than use a single powerful computer to do the job. In the end, working with several computers to complete a render is quite a bit more efficient that one high end computer. think of it like building a house. You can have one man hammering one nail at a time at a rate of 15 nails per minute or have say 5 guys who each hammer at a rate of 5 nails per minute. The group of 5 construction workers is gonna get the house built faster.
__________________
Killing under the cloak of war is no different than murder

Kein Alkohol ist auch keine Lsung!
88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2006, 08:59 AM   #7
Daemon Poster
 
niceties55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 779
Default Re: Render Farms?

Wow , so I cant use my Bryce, Cuase thats what im familiar with
niceties55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2006, 09:06 AM   #8
Golden Master
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,873
Send a message via MSN to Kage
Default Re: Render Farms?

Hehe, I've been wanting to set up my 1.2GHZ processor with this one for my 3D Studio Max work but not got round to it...

I haven't tried it yet, but I have a connector box to share the internet connection that I recently got free

It should speed things up though, and will one day have a small render farm of my own, I'm sure.

I just need now, one of those 500 graphics cards that work with rendering, unlike with standard ones that still let the CPU do all the work (Like my ATI 9800 pro)
Believe me when I say, even a 7800GTX won't help with the rendering. They just aren't built for it. So for 3D rendering computer, its better to have a really good processor, with dual cores if your 3D software will allow it.

LINK:

just looked at link, and taking 18 hours to do a realistic scene isn't unknown anyway for even 30 seconds, though I tend to run at lower res's etc to speed things up a bit
I love the Light Tracer though. I can't live without that in my renders anymore, and that NEEDS ALOT of processing power to run fast, and mine can't even cut that

I'm going to try to do that though, Thanks for link

And if you use one of those helpers for 3D programs, it might work on Bryce...not sure, but it might be for more bigger applications like Maya and Max that'll work more efficently for companies, etc.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro / Q6600 G0 / Zalman 9700 / 8800GTS 640mb / 4x 2GB Corsair XMS / X-FI Xtreme M / 1x 1TB / Antec 900 / Logitech Z-5500 / Samsung 20inch
Kage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2006, 09:18 AM   #9
In Runtime
 
Zack_Wylde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 309
Default Re: Render Farms?

so if im video codeing i could do it faster with 5 computers rather than one?
Zack_Wylde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2006, 10:20 PM   #10
Daemon Poster
 
niceties55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 779
Default Re: Render Farms?

Is it possible to have my one HIGH END PC run the rest of the older one?
__________________

niceties55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0