Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2007, 02:05 PM   #11
Golden Master
 
DJ-CHRIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via MSN to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via Yahoo to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: Remote Desktop

Quote:
Originally Posted by freestyler105
I use logmein at school for a proxy. Plus you can use AIM and such.
The coolest thing is installing logmein on school computers though, unblocked in most schools.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2007, 02:11 PM   #12
Golden Master
 
freestyler105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,883
Default Re: Remote Desktop

Logmein is awesome.

I don't think running it at school would work.

A) We can't download anything except web pages through IE.

B) The only program that is allowed web access AFAIK is IE. Firefox is installed on the computers for some reason, but it doesn't work. I've tried running AIM on the computers off a flash drive before, and it can't connect. I can't telnet to web pages either.

C) We have a program called DeepFreeze which, after you log off your user account, wipes the hard drive to a preset state. It may be possible to install something on the My Documents folder, or a flash drive though.


And besides that, when no one's using the computers, the teachers in the computer lab make sure the computers are off to conserve power.

Believe me, I've tried other programs **cough trojans cough** and they never worked. I would need to get admin privileges. The best way I've thought of is a hardware keylogger.


This is all theoretical of course
__________________

__________________
C2D E6600 | 4GB DDR2-800 | 9800GTX+ | Asus P5B-E | 150GB Raptor | 320GB 7200.10 | 750W Xigmatek PSU
freestyler105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2007, 02:15 PM   #13
Golden Master
 
dude_se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,632
Send a message via AIM to dude_se Send a message via MSN to dude_se
Default Re: Remote Desktop

Quote:
Originally Posted by hascet
The only time my compputer is on is when I get home from school, in the mornings and during the day its never on.
same, except now i have a laptop i can bring it with me to school but i dont use it much as im too busy not causing trouble
__________________
Laptop spec: ASUS X53E, i5 2430m 2.4ghz, 3gb ram, 320gb hdd, intel hd graphics, usb 3.0
dude_se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2007, 02:22 PM   #14
Fully Optimized
 
CompMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,323
Send a message via AIM to CompMan
Default Re: Remote Desktop

Some times I leave my extra computer on and access it at school through log mein, and can go on aim and everything, its pretty quick to, I can use photoshop too and its not that bad.
__________________
|Intel Q6600@3.0ghz||ASUS MAXIMUS FORMULA||2GiG Corsair XM2 DDR2 800||EvGa 8800GTS||36gig Western Digital Raptor 10,000 rpm||Ultra X2 connect 550W modular psu||Thermaltake Tsunami Case|Vista 64bit|
Windows has Blue screens, Mac has grey screens, and CF has White screens!!
2004 Mazda RX-8 GT Titanium Grey, Greddy Exhaust, AEM cold air intake
--objects in rearview get smaller with each shift--
CompMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2007, 02:24 PM   #15
Golden Master
 
dude_se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8,632
Send a message via AIM to dude_se Send a message via MSN to dude_se
Default Re: Remote Desktop

hmmm this logmein thing sounds good, but our network admin always watches our screens and its pretty hard to do stuff.
__________________
Laptop spec: ASUS X53E, i5 2430m 2.4ghz, 3gb ram, 320gb hdd, intel hd graphics, usb 3.0
dude_se is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2007, 02:35 PM   #16
Golden Master
 
DJ-CHRIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via MSN to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via Yahoo to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: Remote Desktop

Quote:
Originally Posted by freestyler105
Logmein is awesome.

A) We can't download anything except web pages through IE.

B) The only program that is allowed web access AFAIK is IE. Firefox is installed on the computers for some reason, but it doesn't work. I've tried running AIM on the computers off a flash drive before, and it can't connect. I can't telnet to web pages either.

C) We have a program called DeepFreeze which, after you log off your user account, wipes the hard drive to a preset state. It may be possible to install something on the My Documents folder, or a flash drive though.
A) Logmein uses standard web communication, making it nearly impossible to blockoff (except blocking logmein server)

B) You're network simply uses a proxy server, should be easy to find so you can use firefox (Packet sniffer anyone? [Some sniffers do not need admin rights])

C) Yeah this kinda screws you over, never really played with deep freeze much however.

Getting admin into windows computers isnt hard at all as well. Live CD's work great, and if boot is disabled just reset cmos. If the cases are locked, the killcmos.c will pretty easily kill most cmos's. However if you have a locked IBM computer with the security chip enabled, good luck getting it to boot from a CD.

If you're daring enough, computer locks can be solved with a 1/4" drill
DJ-CHRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2007, 02:41 PM   #17
Golden Master
 
freestyler105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,883
Default Re: Remote Desktop

True about the proxy. I've got Ethereal, could give that a try.

I've tried a Live CD before, but it was pretty much useless. It takes 5 minutes to boot up, and if a teacher see it in that time, you're screwed. And the interface is so much different from Windows that a teacher will recognize something different.

The time I did have enough time with a computer to boot into Linux, I didn't know the proxy, making it useless.

Also, isn't it possible for them to password protect the proxy?
__________________
C2D E6600 | 4GB DDR2-800 | 9800GTX+ | Asus P5B-E | 150GB Raptor | 320GB 7200.10 | 750W Xigmatek PSU
freestyler105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2007, 02:46 PM   #18
Golden Master
 
DJ-CHRIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5,203
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via MSN to DJ-CHRIS Send a message via Yahoo to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: Remote Desktop

Quote:
Originally Posted by freestyler105
True about the proxy. I've got Ethereal, could give that a try.

I've tried a Live CD before, but it was pretty much useless. It takes 5 minutes to boot up, and if a teacher see it in that time, you're screwed. And the interface is so much different from Windows that a teacher will recognize something different.

The time I did have enough time with a computer to boot into Linux, I didn't know the proxy, making it useless.

Also, isn't it possible for them to password protect the proxy?
For the live CD, you could use BartPE to build a windows bootable CD and even throw your school background and everything in.

And for password protecting the proxy, yes possible. Most places won't, however if they do you can likely use your username and password for the domain.

If it's a different username and password, it's likely stored on the PC and you will be able to find it.
DJ-CHRIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2007, 02:46 PM   #19
In Runtime
 
PuNkY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to PuNkY
Default Re: Remote Desktop

Quote:
Originally Posted by dude_se
hmmm this logmein thing sounds good, but our network admin always watches our screens and its pretty hard to do stuff.
haha my computer teacher always watches what we do on the computers. i like writing him notes in word. lol
__________________
Custom) Core2Quad 2.4GHz, 2GB DDR2800 RAM, Dual 256MB GeForce 8600 in SLI, 320GB SATA HDD
PuNkY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2007, 02:49 PM   #20
Golden Master
 
freestyler105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7,883
Default Re: Remote Desktop

As for watching us, some of the computers (only in one lab) have a program called Vision where the teacher's computer can see all of the student's desktops. It's really annoying, I actually have to do work in that class, haha.

If there was a password, what would I need to find it?? Do you think Cain and Abel would do the trick??
__________________

__________________
C2D E6600 | 4GB DDR2-800 | 9800GTX+ | Asus P5B-E | 150GB Raptor | 320GB 7200.10 | 750W Xigmatek PSU
freestyler105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0