Go Back   Computer Forums > Welcome To Computer Forums .org > Social Lounge | Off Topic
Click Here to Login
Join Computer forums Today


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2008, 06:32 PM   #1
Beta Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Default really stupied question

I am new to the labtop and I am not sure about somethings. First I would like to know what I will need to do the get online at somewhere that has wireless internet like at Barnes and Nobles. Second what do I need to do if I want to use my internet at home for this notbook. I am sorry about the dumb questions, any help would be great thanks.
__________________

jgro461 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 06:43 PM   #2
Fully Optimized
 
Jesusfrk611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: US
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: really stupied question

For XP I know it's Start>Connect to>Wireless Network Connection. Dunno if Vista is setup the same, or what you may have. It will pop up with a window that says "Choose a wireless network." You may have to refresh and it will pop up with all connections in the area. Click one and click connect.

It's not a stupid question, I didn't know how to do it before I got my notebook.
__________________

Jesusfrk611 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 09:13 PM   #3
Golden Master
 
Tommy Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 8,463
Send a message via Yahoo to Tommy Boy
Default Re: really stupied question

If there is a wireless network in range, it will pop up on the taskbar and then will ask you if you would like to connect to it, click yes and you're all set. A place like barnes and noble will probably require you to enter either a wep key or a username/password, in which case you'll have to ask them for that.
__________________
When all else fails...Ham Radio!

I still have the same old HP DV9700T laptop I've had for years...still kickin'
Tommy Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 09:14 PM   #4
Fully Optimized
 
DefCon_!1!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,733
Send a message via AIM to DefCon_!1! Send a message via MSN to DefCon_!1!
Default Re: really stupied question

for vista, all you really have to do to connect is to select a little network tray icon on the bottom

see pic



select the network, click connect, and ur set
__________________
Gigabyte Z68X-UD4
i5 2500k 4.5ghz with H100 Cooling
2x 560ti @ 950mhz
DefCon_!1! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 09:21 PM   #5
Fully Optimized
 
Computer Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,841
Default Re: really stupied question

Quote:
Originally Posted by DefCon_!1! View Post
for vista, all you really have to do to connect is to select a little network tray icon on the bottom

see pic



select the network, click connect, and ur set
DAMN!!! That is a lot of icons!!!
__________________
A+, Network+
Official "Birthday Man" of CF.

http://www.yourpcforums.org
Computer Head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 09:23 PM   #6
Fully Optimized
 
Bobert93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,449
Default Re: really stupied question

i couldnt live with that many icons , i have 5 ... any more and i would get real angry
__________________
(ASUS P5E X38)__(Q6600@3.4Ghz)__(Innod3D 8800GTS 512Mb 800/1920)__(4Gb corsair XMS2 800Mhz)__(Antec 900)__(Vista 64Bit)_(Zalman 9700)
{3DMark06 15211}
Bobert93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 09:25 PM   #7
Fully Optimized
 
Computer Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,841
Default Re: really stupied question

Quote:
Originally Posted by cryman View Post
i couldnt live with that many icons , i have 5 ... any more and i would get real angry
I normally have 4, except with iTunes, another comes up. Or if I have my U3 flash drive, that adds two, one for Add/Remove Hardware, and one for the U3 program itself. I have no desktop icons either.
__________________
A+, Network+
Official "Birthday Man" of CF.

http://www.yourpcforums.org
Computer Head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 09:29 PM   #8
Fully Optimized
 
Fisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,581
Default Re: really stupied question

i keep mine to the minimum i can, which is 4 at the moment, more icons means more crap to load at the startup
__________________
Core i7 2600K Sandybridge + Prolimatech Megahalems Cooler ₪ Asus P8P67 DELUXE ₪ G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB DDR3 1600MHz ₪ Crossfire 5870's ₪ OCZ GameXstream 850w ₪ X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS edition ₪ OCZ Vertex 3 120GB ₪ Antec P182 ₪ NAS ReadyDuo 4Tb ₪ BenQ FP241WZ 24" Widescreen LCD ₪ Windows 7 x64
Fisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 09:40 PM   #9
Fully Optimized
 
DefCon_!1!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,733
Send a message via AIM to DefCon_!1! Send a message via MSN to DefCon_!1!
Default Re: really stupied question

Quote:
Originally Posted by jervin32189 View Post
DAMN!!! That is a lot of icons!!!
thats after i deleted have my HDD...let me see if i can find an old pic


ahh...here we go. not as many system tray icons, i have em all hidden

__________________
Gigabyte Z68X-UD4
i5 2500k 4.5ghz with H100 Cooling
2x 560ti @ 950mhz
DefCon_!1! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 09:43 PM   #10
Fully Optimized
 
Computer Head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,841
Default Re: really stupied question

I consider mine a little "blah", but I get the job done and with nice efficiency.

__________________

__________________
A+, Network+
Official "Birthday Man" of CF.

http://www.yourpcforums.org
Computer Head is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0